Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voy a ir a tu casa el sábado."

Translation:I am going to go to your house on Saturday.

5 years ago

32 Comments


asap0803

I am going to your house on Saturday

why is that wrong?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It is wrong in that the Spanish sentence actually translates to "I am going to go to your house on Saturday".

Also, DL offers the translation: "I will go ...". This is also wrong. The example is not really Future tense; "I will go" translates to "iré". The example is of the form ir+inf. I have practiced ir+inf many times here. I'm on question 5 of what is supposed to be a revision exercise on Future; and I haven't seen Future/Futuro yet!

3 years ago

senkate

This is not wrong but a perfectly fine and grammaticaly correct Englihs sentence!

3 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

you are using a present form of a sentese to make a future statment. by doing so you are translating the statment but not the sentence.

4 years ago

Bhaynes1

DL has been translating as either I am going or I will go as long as I have been practicing . If if was correct then it should be correct now.

2 years ago

BurabariDaaza

No problem

9 months ago

Rodrigo350170

It is correct!

4 months ago

rspreng

No need for reconciliation; it is the way it is. El does not = on. Think of it as simply omitting the "on" -- I'll go to your house Saturday.

5 years ago

pastorsteve99

the pronunciation of "ir" (fast or slow) to me, is not only incomprehensible, but sounds like a recording being played backwards! Had many wrong tries before I caught on... now I know what it's supposed to be!

3 years ago

Torgrim1
Torgrim1

"a" used instead of "para". Para is used for destination?

3 years ago

ma.justin
ma.justin

I wrote home instead of house to translate casa. Duolingo sometimes allows this. Why not this time?

2 years ago

Rodrigo350170

Home is "hogar" while house is "casa". Sometimes is the same. Here you are indicating the physical house.

1 week ago

mitcorb

Can't reconcile the el for on. Just saying.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola mitcorb: As used in this sentence, "el sábado" means "on Saturday". Whenever we talk about something happening on a day of the week, we have to use "el" (to mean "on"). However, you do not necessarily have to translate the "on" in English. REFERENCES: [http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_word_for/saturday],[http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/saturday]. chau

4 years ago

vandermonde

El is just something 'sábado' needs here. You can also translate this as "I will go to your house Saturday."

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's not too unusual to imagine "the Saturday" being used in English. It might not be super common but it's completely understandable. Reconcile it that way instead.

5 years ago

NikitaIlyasov

Why 'I am going to go to your house on Sabbath' is wrong?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The English word "Sabbath" does actually have specific words in Spanish too.
Sabbath n (day of worship and rest) (judaísmo: sábado) sabbat nm (voz hebrea) Shabat nm

1 year ago

arotcatolos

Why not go straight to" go to the house"? Instead of "going to go to..."

3 years ago

guzi89
guzi89

"Ir + a" (esp) same as (eng) "going to" is a structure to express intension or a plan for something in future: Yo voy a ir a casa = I'm going to go home. (I'm planning I will go)

2 years ago

lfarrall
lfarrall

I agree with Amy!

1 year ago

patriciaju98445

I dont understand why i am going is wrong...

1 year ago

Bhaynes1

The phrase ¨voy a¨can be translated "I am going" or " I will go" So " I am going to your house on Saturday would translate. " Voy a tu casa el sábado" To say " I am going to go to your house on Saturday you would need to add the verb "ir" or " Voy a ir a tu casa el sábado " It is a small distinction but I is necessary to clarify exactly what is being said.

1 year ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

I am going to your house Saturday. What's wrong with that?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You didn't translate voy or ir here. The Spanish sentence has two instances of "go".

3 months ago

MaryHemphi

"Voy" is present tense, not future. My response should have been marked correct!

8 months ago

Bhaynes1

Keep in mind that not everything will translate directly. There are some idiosyncrasies in every language that don’t make a lot of sense when translating. Therefore, we have to just learn and accept those. This could be considered one of those. “Voy a” can be “I go”, “ I am going” or “I will go” You can also say ¨?Iré a tu casa el sábado ¨to say the same thing.

8 months ago

bluebirdW
bluebirdW

Shouldn't it be "I am going to go to your house on Saturday.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That is an accepted answer as well. And closer to the Spanish sentence.

3 months ago

heavenknox

I am going to your house on saturday- rejected 7/18/18

4 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duolingo is a bit nitpicky with its tenses. This is a phrasal future sentence, using "ir a + [verb]", which translates to English as "going to + [verb]". You just represented one of the "go" verbs instead of both.

4 weeks ago

davidrosa.tt

I think my English teacher would have smacked me behind the head for a sentence like that.... seems redundant

1 week ago