1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a ir a tu casa el sábado…

"Voy a ir a tu casa el sábado."

Translation:I am going to go to your house on Saturday.

January 28, 2013

31 Comments


asap0803

I am going to your house on Saturday

why is that wrong?


senkate

This is not wrong but a perfectly fine and grammaticaly correct Englihs sentence!


CMcV1

you are using a present form of a sentese to make a future statment. by doing so you are translating the statment but not the sentence.


Bhaynes1

DL has been translating as either I am going or I will go as long as I have been practicing . If if was correct then it should be correct now.


sguthrie1

Actually, both English and Spanish you can the present continuous to talk of the future, and it is correct! https://www.curso-ingles.com/aprender/cursos/nivel-basico/verb-tenses-present/present-continuous

See these references:

http://whatsup.es/face-face-practica-ingles https://www.webingles.com/30-gerundio-tiempo-progresivo-aprendiendo-ingles/

In addition, this knowledgeable DUO user says this and give sample sentences below that follow: : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19300191
Los anglohablantes nativos en ocasiones usan el tiempo presente contínuo como tiempo futuro programado, seguro, cuando la intención futura es casi un hecho.

En estas oraciones se deben usar palabras de referencia al tiempo futuro (indicador temporal) tales cómo: "Next month, next week, tomorrow, tonight, next year, etc." Por cierto que los hispanohablantes también hacemos lo mismo, usamos el tiempo presente como futuro:

Ej.: Yo voy mañana. "I am flying to Cancun tomorrow".
Voy a volar a Cancun mañana. Volaré a Cancún mañana. Vuelo a Cancún mañana.

"We are having a barbecue tomorrow." (Vamos a tener una parrillada mañana. ) (Tendremos una parrillada mañana. ) (Tenemos una parrillada mañana. )http://whatsup.es/blog/5-formas-diferentes-de-hablar-del-futuro-en-ingles

comment/19300191

Also, see this by another DL user: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19912168$comment_id=23936140


sguthrie1

Yours is better English. I came to this page to state that.

"Going to go" is just wordy.


sguthrie1

Yours is actually better English. "Going to go" is a wordy way to say go.

Yes, "going to go" is more literal, but not so good English--English teachers, editors, and professional writers would avoid the wordy way.

I wonder if Spanish teachers feel the Spanish is wordy,


rspreng

No need for reconciliation; it is the way it is. El does not = on. Think of it as simply omitting the "on" -- I'll go to your house Saturday.


pastorsteve99

the pronunciation of "ir" (fast or slow) to me, is not only incomprehensible, but sounds like a recording being played backwards! Had many wrong tries before I caught on... now I know what it's supposed to be!


Torgrim1

"a" used instead of "para". Para is used for destination?


EDK-Learner

I am going to your house Saturday. What's wrong with that?


RyagonIV

You didn't translate voy or ir here. The Spanish sentence has two instances of "go".


davidrosa.tt

I think my English teacher would have smacked me behind the head for a sentence like that.... seems redundant


NikitaIlyasov

Why 'I am going to go to your house on Sabbath' is wrong?


arotcatolos

Why not go straight to" go to the house"? Instead of "going to go to..."


guzi89

"Ir + a" (esp) same as (eng) "going to" is a structure to express intension or a plan for something in future: Yo voy a ir a casa = I'm going to go home. (I'm planning I will go)


ma.justin

I wrote home instead of house to translate casa. Duolingo sometimes allows this. Why not this time?


Rodrigo350170

Home is "hogar" while house is "casa". Sometimes is the same. Here you are indicating the physical house.


lfarrall

I agree with Amy!


patriciaju98445

I dont understand why i am going is wrong...


Bhaynes1

The phrase ¨voy a¨can be translated "I am going" or " I will go" So " I am going to your house on Saturday would translate. " Voy a tu casa el sábado" To say " I am going to go to your house on Saturday you would need to add the verb "ir" or " Voy a ir a tu casa el sábado " It is a small distinction but I is necessary to clarify exactly what is being said.


MaryHemphi

"Voy" is present tense, not future. My response should have been marked correct!


Bhaynes1

Keep in mind that not everything will translate directly. There are some idiosyncrasies in every language that don’t make a lot of sense when translating. Therefore, we have to just learn and accept those. This could be considered one of those. “Voy a” can be “I go”, “ I am going” or “I will go” You can also say ¨?Iré a tu casa el sábado ¨to say the same thing.


bluebirdW

Shouldn't it be "I am going to go to your house on Saturday.


RyagonIV

That is an accepted answer as well. And closer to the Spanish sentence.


heavenknox

I am going to your house on saturday- rejected 7/18/18


RyagonIV

Duolingo is a bit nitpicky with its tenses. This is a phrasal future sentence, using "ir a + [verb]", which translates to English as "going to + [verb]". You just represented one of the "go" verbs instead of both.


KrisMiller12

Voy a ir a tu casa el sabado

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.