"It was our secret."

Translation:To była nasza tajemnica.

June 6, 2016

11 Comments


ETSwift

Tajemnica means mystery? Why is the correct answer not "sekret"?

November 27, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"Tajemnica" can indeed mean a mystery, but also a secret. Both "tajemnica" and "sekret" are considered 'best answers' (so that's why I see 'tajemnica' as the translation, the algorithm just chooses one randomly), but if you get the PL->ENG exercise, Duo will ask you to translate "sekret".

November 27, 2016

Tom873317

Can the subject not be ten or ta? Has to be to?

June 6, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it has to be "to" because it serves as the subject, it's not the situation when you have ten/ta/to as a demonstrative pronoun.

June 6, 2016

orisi2

Why is "To była nasza sekret" marked incorrect? "tajemnica" was marked as the correct word. But the previous question was "To była nasza sekret" which was translated "It was our secret." So, why is it incorrect when reversed?

March 26, 2017

Tom873317

Shouldn't it be "to był nasz sekret"?

March 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

tj1983 is right, and it clearly seems that Duolingo for some reason corrects your use of noun to match the pronoun, rather than the other way round. So okay, you may learn a new synonym, but that's still strange.

March 26, 2017

Emwue

I gave it a bit of thought and not really, IMHO – if you have it entered as [nasza tajemnica/nasz sekret], the system matches „nasza”, then checks „sekret” against „tajemnica”, returns false and then shows „nasza tajemnica” as the closest match, because „nasza” matched – „nasz sekret” is part of different short notation option, after all, so it looks like further apart from its perspective – Polish doesn't have all that fancy lexeme tagging, so the system doesn't even know that „nasz” and „nasza” are different genders of the same lexeme, it just thinks these two are completely separate words…

This is pretty much, why it is not so good that not-in-house languages do not have lexeme tagging – I'm pretty sure that if we had it for Polish, it would correct the gender rather than show a wholly different noun.

March 28, 2017

Tom873317

That's really interesting. Any idea why the not-in-house languages don't have lexeme tagging, or if there are future plans for it? And would that also be related to lack of a "words" list, and cases in the hints? Seems like kind of a big deal.

March 28, 2017

Emwue

No idea, no plans(as far as I know) and yes, precisely why there isn't a words tab for languages that aren't in-house – it also affects other things too, like lack of conjugation and gender information in hints and so on.

Yup, it is a pretty big deal – Incubator(and therefore the courses too) for not-in-house languages works like a dump take-XXX-match-it-to-YYY finite state machine and knows nothing about grammar, which makes it pretty hard to teach it, as these courses can't even measure whether you understand these concepts or even differentiate words that are spelled the same but are different(like say genitive singular vs. accusative plural)…

March 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, we can (and do) put them separately when teaching the basics, but of course it doesn't make sense to create two or three 'copies' of the seemingly same word after some level.

March 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.