1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Not now but later."

"Not now but later."

Translation:Не зараз, а пізніше.

June 6, 2016

6 Comments


skstudio

I would say the meaning is the same in this case, but "а" sounds more natural.


Zonia435615

I'd also use, ' Не тепер але пізніше.' That is correct also.


meepos

What's the difference between using "а" and "але" in this sentence?


[deactivated user]

    I believe there is a slight difference. «Але» indicates a stronger contranst than «а», and works a bit better if the second phrase contradicts the first one. But I agree that in this sentence, both work.


VictoriyaB10

    Can i use потім instead of пізніше

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.