"Not now but later."

Translation:Не зараз, а пізніше.

6/6/2016, 5:03:05 AM

5 Comments


skstudio
Mod

I would say the meaning is the same in this case, but "а" sounds more natural.

6/7/2016, 7:24:57 AM

Zonia435615

I'd also use, ' Не тепер але пізніше.' That is correct also.

11/8/2016, 4:28:44 AM

Zonia435615

Same.

11/8/2016, 5:14:41 AM

[deactivated user]

    I believe there is a slight difference. «Але» indicates a stronger contranst than «а», and works a bit better if the second phrase contradicts the first one. But I agree that in this sentence, both work.

    11/8/2016, 6:24:27 AM

VictoriyaB10

    Can i use потім instead of пізніше

    7/28/2017, 4:56:18 AM
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.