"Ta butelka wina jest pusta."

Translation:This wine bottle is empty.

June 6, 2016

11 Comments


ReginaKeelman

Story of my life. Now I can say it in Polish, too.

August 4, 2017

va-diim

Eta butylka wina pustaja--Russian

December 1, 2016

immerweiter

better is bottle of wine

May 15, 2017

Jellei

Works as well, I don't know if it's better.

May 15, 2017

immerweiter

maybe i'm wrong with ist, because it's empty

May 15, 2017

HelbentForleder

Pomimo tego, wciąż zostaje ta butelka 'butelką winy' kiedy już wina nie ma? :)

June 6, 2016

Jellei

Not sure whether you made a declension mistake or whether you're great at puns: "butelka winy" is "a bottle of guilt" ;)

Well, the sentence makes probably more sense if the bottle was emptied very recently, if you find such bottle in your cellar, it's not exactly 'butelka wina' anymore but more of 'butelka po winie'.

Dunno how to translate it, but a construction 'X po Y' is the one you use in such situation, when X used to 'own' Y or have it inside: słoik po dżemie (a jar which used to have jam in it), zegarek po dziadku (a watch which used to belong to grandpa), pudełko po telewizorze (the box in which your TV set arrived), etc. Y is then in Instrumental.

June 6, 2016

kwoool

this wine bottle is strange, we use to say this bottle of wine... but what is the difference when you learn Polish?

July 3, 2017

Jellei

There isn't any. Anyway, both work, I asked a British native about which one's better, she said that to her "a bottle of wine has wine in it, whereas a wine bottle is the bottle itself, irrespective of whether or not there's anything in it." Well, this seems to suit the Polish sentence. Which also seems a little bit strange to me, frankly.

July 4, 2017

DavidCarver

I agree about the difference between "bottle of wine" and "wine bottle"; is this distinction made in Polish?

October 20, 2017

Jellei

I'd say that an empty bottle that used to have wine in it is "butelka po winie".

"po" + Locative.

October 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.