1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "He recently saw her at the p…

"He recently saw her at the park."

Translation:Він недавно бачив її у парку.

June 6, 2016

9 Comments


meepos

Is there a difference between "нещодавно" and "недавно"? They're both used in the multiple-choice question.


skstudio

I would say there is no difference, but there are idioms in which using one sounds more natural than using another, for example, "До недавнього часу" - "Until recently."


fenrikhan

Could it also be some slighter nuance? I.e. недавно recently and нещодавно somewhat recently?


DavidDriscoll1

The Ukranian keyboard that is given can't make the right symbols for ii!!!!! Unfair!


fenrikhan

Apple/android and other phones usually have options to use latin, cyrillic or other keyboards. You should look into it.


utb1528

How do you use the ï letter on a Cyrillic Droid keyboard?


BarryLord1

If you mean "Android", it's at the top right of the Ukrainian (not just any Cyrillic) keyboard.


utb1528

Ї. Found it thank you.


BarryLord1

Although "at the park" doesn't grate too much, the usual expression is "in the park".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.