"In Poland there are only three small deserts."

Translation:W Polsce są tylko trzy małe pustynie.

June 6, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vbenic

This is a great sentence, you actually learn something about the country or the people. We need more of this!


MS_Genius88

Exactly. I agree. Polska jest piękny kraj.


kebukebu

Really? Tell me more!


Jellei

This is the only one that has an English Wikipedia article. The other 3 (cause Polish Wiki actually mentions 4) I've never even heard about ;)


dfwgator

Nie ma...nie ma...wody na pustyni...


QOtter

Can I just say that there are no real deserts (Błędów hardly counts) in Poland. I suspect that it should be better translated as "wilderness"?


alik1989

Słowiński National Park?


Ollyfer

Maybe it can be understood as a figurative name, for something as you described it: Scorched land, hardly inhabited, hardly cultivated. Desert, in the English language, also does not only describe vast land full of sand without any life on it, but also abandoned land in general. Maybe the Polish language behaves differently with its Pustynia.


MarjanvanK

W Polsce tylko są trzy małe pustynie or do you have to put < tylko > behind the verb ?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.