1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "In Poland there are only thr…

"In Poland there are only three small deserts."

Translation:W Polsce są tylko trzy małe pustynie.

June 6, 2016

8 Comments


vbenic

This is a great sentence, you actually learn something about the country or the people. We need more of this!


MS_Genius88

Exactly. I agree. Polska jest piękny kraj.


kebukebu

Really? Tell me more!


Jellei

This is the only one that has an English Wikipedia article. The other 3 (cause Polish Wiki actually mentions 4) I've never even heard about ;)


dfwgator

Nie ma...nie ma...wody na pustyni...


QOtter

Can I just say that there are no real deserts (Błędów hardly counts) in Poland. I suspect that it should be better translated as "wilderness"?


MarjanvanK

W Polsce tylko są trzy małe pustynie or do you have to put < tylko > behind the verb ?


WrzodX

Your sentence means that these deserts "only are", so you expected them to do something else in addition to only being. Be wary where you put it because it can be used almost everywhere in the sentence and mean different things, exactly like in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.