1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, definitivamente eres mej…

"Sí, definitivamente eres mejor."

Translation:Yes, you are definitely better.

January 28, 2013

21 Comments


Kimbo33

I should know to listen on turtle mode because I heard 'es' instead of 'eres' :(


terencecla4

I always listen in turtle mode unless it's totally obvious. I haven't had so much trouble with Spanish because I studied it before Duolingo. But in Portuguese I miss things all the time because of an 'o' or an 'a' that gets buried in the regular speed pronunciations.


[deactivated user]

    definitively better?


JamesBlask

    There's a pretty big difference between definitely and definitively in English, while the latter can be used (sort of) in place of the former, it doesn't really work the other way around. Most people would never really need to use "definitively", so if you're not sure, you're better off just not using it.


Aldrenean

    Indeed, Google translate gives "definitivamente" as the translation for "definitively." It's also the most direct cognate, surprising that Duo hasn't fixed this already.


dafoxe

    Google Translate can often be wrong mainly because context is not taken into account. I just entered in "definitely" to Spanish, and it gave me "definitivamente," just as Duo said.


ag3n7_z3r0

    I am also surprised to see this here. I just completed the French tree and it was an issue in that language as well.


terencecla4

    I thought I had the same issue and then I realized I misspelled definitively. facepalm


BeKr90

    So how would you say. -Yes, you are definitely the best-?

    just put 'el' before 'mejor' ?


yodeling

    Yup. In Spanish, to differentiate between comparative (better, faster, bigger) or superlative (best, fastest, biggest), you just use el, or la. Eres mejor = you are better. Eres el mejor = you are the best.


Lyarra

    Hadn't heard that before. Thanks for the explanation. :)


RaviOnline

    That's the highest streak I've seen on DL ever. Hats off to you!


dancingbunny

    Does this include both the the meanings of 'better', for example the 'you are better than someone else' kind and the 'you were sick but now you are better' kind? Thank you.


Duomail

    "Mejor" includes both meanings, but for the latter, the Spanish verb should be "estar": "estás mejor".


Bisade

    Why is it 'definitivamente eres' and not 'eres definitivamente'?


mitaine56

    bisade- In Spanish the adverb is often before the verb


CourtneyBo182637

    Could this be" si, eres definitivamente mejor"


irene121212

    Why not "Estas" ?.. He may not always be better.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.