Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, definitivamente eres mejor."

Translation:Yes, you are definitely better.

0
5 years ago

23 Comments


rspreng

Yep. el mejor

45
Reply5 years ago

Kimbo33

I should know to listen on turtle mode because I heard 'es' instead of 'eres' :(

18
Reply14 years ago

terencecla4
terencecla4Plus

I always listen in turtle mode unless it's totally obvious. I haven't had so much trouble with Spanish because I studied it before Duolingo. But in Portuguese I miss things all the time because of an 'o' or an 'a' that gets buried in the regular speed pronunciations.

8
Reply4 years ago

MichaelMac940705

Exactamente

0
Reply4 months ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

definitively better?

7
Reply15 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

There's a pretty big difference between definitely and definitively in English, while the latter can be used (sort of) in place of the former, it doesn't really work the other way around. Most people would never really need to use "definitively", so if you're not sure, you're better off just not using it.

6
Reply4 years ago

Aldrenean
Aldrenean

Indeed, Google translate gives "definitivamente" as the translation for "definitively." It's also the most direct cognate, surprising that Duo hasn't fixed this already.

4
Reply4 years ago

dafoxe

Google Translate can often be wrong mainly because context is not taken into account. I just entered in "definitely" to Spanish, and it gave me "definitivamente," just as Duo said.

5
Reply3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I am also surprised to see this here. I just completed the French tree and it was an issue in that language as well.

1
Reply3 years ago

terencecla4
terencecla4Plus

I thought I had the same issue and then I realized I misspelled definitively. facepalm

3
Reply4 years ago

BeKr90
BeKr90

So how would you say. -Yes, you are definitely the best-?

just put 'el' before 'mejor' ?

6
Reply5 years ago

yodeling

Yup. In Spanish, to differentiate between comparative (better, faster, bigger) or superlative (best, fastest, biggest), you just use el, or la. Eres mejor = you are better. Eres el mejor = you are the best.

48
Reply35 years ago

Lyarra
Lyarra

Hadn't heard that before. Thanks for the explanation. :)

6
Reply35 years ago

RaviOnline

That's the highest streak I've seen on DL ever. Hats off to you!

4
Reply4 years ago

dancingbunny

Does this include both the the meanings of 'better', for example the 'you are better than someone else' kind and the 'you were sick but now you are better' kind? Thank you.

5
Reply4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

"Mejor" includes both meanings, but for the latter, the Spanish verb should be "estar": "estás mejor".

3
Reply4 years ago

Bisade

Why is it 'definitivamente eres' and not 'eres definitivamente'?

3
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

bisade- In Spanish the adverb is often before the verb

3
Reply14 years ago

CourtneyBo182637

Could this be" si, eres definitivamente mejor"

0
Reply2 years ago

Nepheibate

I am a native speaker of Spanish and that voice pronounces all evil, it seems that who said it had cerebral palsy.

0
Reply1 year ago

oldtxtrader

My answer answers your question exactly like you did, but was shown to be in error. So what gives?

0
Reply2 months ago