"I am studying the life cycle of the spider."

Перевод:Я изучаю цикл жизни этого паука.

January 27, 2014

10 комментариев

По популярности комментариев

Wirdjos

Does "the spider" here means a particular one or the whole species? Can we say "The spider is an insect" while talking about the whole species?

January 27, 2014

Foma

Yes, 'the spider' is correct usage when referring to the animal(s); it would be considered a more formal or academic usage than simply using the plural.

January 27, 2014

rkuprov

Yes. VERY academic! :)

January 27, 2014

Zmicier

No, you can only say ‘The spider is not an insect’. :-)

June 29, 2014

Barmaleykin

Very common mistake ;)

August 26, 2014

katiche2

А почему "учу" не подходит хоть?!

August 28, 2015

karoboros

я изучаю жизненный цикл пауков. здесь же о виде идет речь!

October 1, 2015

Irne903887

"Жизненный цикл" по-русски (в т.ч. биологически) более правильно, чем "цикл жизни",

July 11, 2018

marsena2

повторю вопрос katiche2... почему неправильно если написать "я учу...."? Как-то неприятно....)

September 21, 2015

TanyaPetru2

"Изучаю цикл жизни этого паука". Ага, и биографию пишу :)

September 4, 2019
Изучайте английский всего по 5 минут в день. Абсолютно бесплатно.