1. Обсуждения
  2. >
  3. Раздел: English
  4. >
  5. "I am studying the life cycle…

"I am studying the life cycle of the spider."

Перевод:Я изучаю цикл жизни этого паука.

January 27, 2014

10 комментариев


Wirdjos

Does "the spider" here means a particular one or the whole species? Can we say "The spider is an insect" while talking about the whole species?


Foma

Yes, 'the spider' is correct usage when referring to the animal(s); it would be considered a more formal or academic usage than simply using the plural.


rkuprov

Yes. VERY academic! :)


Zmicier

No, you can only say ‘The spider is not an insect’. :-)


Barmaleykin

Very common mistake ;)


katiche2

А почему "учу" не подходит хоть?!


Irne903887

"Жизненный цикл" по-русски (в т.ч. биологически) более правильно, чем "цикл жизни",


karoboros

я изучаю жизненный цикл пауков. здесь же о виде идет речь!


TanyaPetru2

"Изучаю цикл жизни этого паука". Ага, и биографию пишу :)


marsena2

повторю вопрос katiche2... почему неправильно если написать "я учу...."? Как-то неприятно....)

Изучайте английский всего по 5 минут в день. Абсолютно бесплатно.