"Iamstudyingthelifecycleofthespider."

Перевод:Я изучаю цикл жизни этого паука.

4 года назад

9 комментариев


Wirdjos

Does "the spider" here means a particular one or the whole species? Can we say "The spider is an insect" while talking about the whole species?

4 года назад

Foma
Foma

Yes, 'the spider' is correct usage when referring to the animal(s); it would be considered a more formal or academic usage than simply using the plural.

4 года назад

rkuprov

Yes. VERY academic! :)

4 года назад

Zmicier

No, you can only say ‘The spider is not an insect’. :-)

4 года назад

Barmaleykin
Barmaleykin

Very common mistake ;)

4 года назад

katiche2

А почему "учу" не подходит хоть?!

3 года назад

marsena2

повторю вопрос katiche2... почему неправильно если написать "я учу...."? Как-то неприятно....)

3 года назад

karoboros

я изучаю жизненный цикл пауков. здесь же о виде идет речь!

3 года назад

Irne903887

"Жизненный цикл" по-русски (в т.ч. биологически) более правильно, чем "цикл жизни",

5 месяцев назад
Изучайте английский всего по 5 минут в день. Абсолютно бесплатно.