"Widzisz tamten zegarek?"

Translation:Do you see that watch?

June 6, 2016

9 Comments


Dbossg

Does "clock" and "watch" differs in polish?

June 6, 2016

Jellei

Yes, 'clock' = 'zegar' is standing somewhere in your house (or you see it somewhere outside your house), while 'watch' = 'zegarek' is something you carry with yourself.

June 6, 2016

HarveyPenf

Should this not be tamtego? as tego is the accusative form of ten which is the nominitive form? e.g. ten pies & lubię tego psa

July 20, 2017

Jellei

Accusative is the only case where it is important whether a masculine noun is animate or inanimate.

If it's animate, the Accusative form looks the same as the Genitive form. "Lubię tego psa. Nie lubię tego psa."

If it's inanimate, the Accusative form looks the same as the Nominative form. "Ten zegarek. Widzę ten zegarek."

You have to also remember that many food articles, especially fruit and vegetables, are considered grammatically animate, although there isn't really any logic to it.

July 21, 2017

margotgm

surely this translation should be - do you see that clock. one could hardly ask someone to see a watch unless at a jewellery store

March 5, 2018

Jellei

And what's wrong with the store interpretation? As said before, "zegarek" is a watch.

March 5, 2018

siennacookie

Would "Do you see this watch" be accepted?

October 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.