1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzisz tamten zegarek?"

"Widzisz tamten zegarek?"

Translation:Do you see that watch?

June 6, 2016

9 Comments


Dbossg

Does "clock" and "watch" differs in polish?


Jellei

Yes, 'clock' = 'zegar' is standing somewhere in your house (or you see it somewhere outside your house), while 'watch' = 'zegarek' is something you carry with yourself.


HarveyPenf

Should this not be tamtego? as tego is the accusative form of ten which is the nominitive form? e.g. ten pies & lubię tego psa


Jellei

Accusative is the only case where it is important whether a masculine noun is animate or inanimate.

If it's animate, the Accusative form looks the same as the Genitive form. "Lubię tego psa. Nie lubię tego psa."

If it's inanimate, the Accusative form looks the same as the Nominative form. "Ten zegarek. Widzę ten zegarek."

You have to also remember that many food articles, especially fruit and vegetables, are considered grammatically animate, although there isn't really any logic to it.


margotgm

surely this translation should be - do you see that clock. one could hardly ask someone to see a watch unless at a jewellery store


Jellei

And what's wrong with the store interpretation? As said before, "zegarek" is a watch.


siennacookie

Would "Do you see this watch" be accepted?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.