"Nosotros bebemos vino."

Translation:We drink wine.

5 years ago

48 Comments


kartik_sahni

how to identify which form of bebe to use when? I am a little confused

5 years ago

hybernator

Yo Bebo, Tu bebes, Ello/ella bebe, Nosotros Bebomos, Ellos/Ellas Beben, Ustedes beben

4 years ago

Infinityness27

Thank you!!!

2 years ago

EmmaJacot-

yes thanks so much thats really helpful!!!

2 years ago

ilsandani

You are amazing!

1 year ago

KhalidHunt

Actually ello is not a word when referring to the he form, instead it is El with the little accent on the top to differentiate it from the word the which doesn't have the accent over the E

1 year ago

Chelsi_

❤❤

9 months ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

(Yo) bebo

(Tú) bebes

(Usted) bebe

(Él / Ella) bebe

(Nosotros / Nosotras) bebemos

(Ustedes) beben

(Ellos / Ellas) beben

2 years ago

dkat
dkat

It tells you several places. You can click on the word (it tells you that you peeked but does not count that against you since it is like cheating in solitair). On your lesson page if you scroll down to the bottom it tells you the verb tense endings for regular conjugated verbs. Nosotros/Nosotras take the root verb and complete it with mos (sometimes adding a vowel to the root). Yo the ending is o. You just have to keep practicing until it clicks.

5 years ago

KhalilMaxi

Ty!

6 months ago

izzygreen

Ok the verb is beber, to drink. It is an -er ending verb. When conjugating -er verbs in the present tense it should be this

Yo (I): -o (for example bebo) Tú (you): -es (for ex. bebes) Usted/Ello/Ella(a person,he,she, or "you" in the formal): -e (for ex. bebe) Nosotros (we): -emos (for ex. bebemos) Vosotros (y'all or you all, you probably wont need to worry about this): -éis (for ex. bebéis) Ustedes,ellos, ellas (them, them (masculine), them (feminine): -en (for ex. beben)

4 years ago

ElectronicRK

Sin titulo

1 year ago

AliciaKima

Same

8 months ago

Czesuaf

"wine" in Spain is pronounced "bino", not "vino" - I noticed this fact when I was there. Spaniards pronounce V and B in the same way, don't they?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yes, we do.

4 years ago

Czesuaf

How about Latin America?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Depends on the region. I think some countries do, but not all. In Argentina it is pronounced the same (however other consonants are pronounced unlike us).

4 years ago

ChanninWil

No Latino

4 years ago

varun28905

Its pronounced bino but its vino

1 year ago

HasherSidu

It tells you several places. You can click on the word (it tells you that you peeked but does not count that against you since it is like cheating in solitair). On your lesson page if you scroll down to the bottom it tells you the verb tense endings for regular conjugated verbs. Nosotros/Nosotras take the root verb and complete it with mos (sometimes adding a vowel to the root). Yo the ending is o. You just have to keep practicing until it clicks. Ok the verb is beber, to drink. It is an -er ending verb. When conjugating -er verbs in the present tense it should be this

Yo (I): -o (for example bebo) Tú (you): -es (for ex. bebes) Usted/Ello/Ella(a person,he,she, or "you" in the formal): -e (for ex. bebe) Nosotros (we): -emos (for ex. bebemos) Vosotros (y'all or you all, you probably wont need to worry about this): -éis (for ex. bebéis) Ustedes,ellos, ellas (them, them (masculine), them (feminine): -en (for ex. beben)

3 years ago

gabby81305

why are u so extra on a language app

1 year ago

gabby81305

no one will know

1 year ago

Whitetiger456

English is easier to learn

1 year ago

dkat
dkat

I still cannot tell when you do and do not require an artical - so why is this not "Nosotros bebemos el vino"

5 years ago

monoflo

"El vino" would be "the wine." The article "el" shows that you are talking about wine in its entirety, rather than talking about straight up "vino", which is just wine. The article makes a great difference in the sentence, from: We drink the wine, to We drink wine.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Exactly as cyryan33 says. The only difference of use of article with English is when used as subject in expressions like

Water is needed to live.

Despite water is mentioned in a general form, in Spanish you need the article (as The water is needed to live)

5 years ago

90daywonder

this time I answered nosotras and was marked wrong--unlike before when I was marked wrong and answered nosotros

5 years ago

kbraaksoy1

When nosotros ,when nosotras?

4 years ago

amble2lingo

Hi kbraaksoy1.

Use "nosotrOs" when:
1. The group consists of all males,
2. The group consists of at least one male, or
3. The make-up of the group is unknown.

Use "nosotrAs" only when the group consists of all females.

In this sentence, it is impossible to know the gender of the group, so "nosotros" is probably the best choice. However, because there is no context here, I feel that "nosotras" should also be accepted (the group could just as well be all female!).

2 years ago

kbraaksoy1

Actually i am trying to ask is : we dont know about the gender of drinkers. So why nosotras is incorrect?

4 years ago

SPACESHIIIIIPS

nosotros (masculine) is used when there is a group of people are a mix of both sex. (and of course when there is a masculine article)

4 years ago

Emily_Meowser

It's kind of like when some people say men, they mean people of all sexes. For example, "All men are created equal." This doesn't just refer to males, but also to females.

2 years ago

athletedenise

i thought that it was a 'v' instead of a 'b'

3 years ago

kangarookoala03

i dont get it. what is the difference between bebemos and beben

3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Bebemos -> 1st person plural -> we Beben -> 3rd person plural -> they, you(pl.)

3 years ago

Mariah.Anderson

Can someone please explain the representation of "mos" when added to words?

3 years ago

zlatko.gantchev

First off "-mos" is a suffix used on verbs only, not all words. In Spanish each verb has variations (conjugations) -- the verb's suffix changes depending on the subject(s) performing the action. For example, drinking:

  • to drink = beb-er
  • I drink = yo beb-o
  • you drink = tú beb-es
  • he/she drinks = usted/el/ella beb-e
  • they drink = ustedes/ellos/ellas beb-en
  • we drink = nosotros beb-emos

So each verb inherently describes the subject(s) via its suffix. Sidenote; this is why you can omit the subject itself when using verbs, for example, "They are drinking water" can be "Ellos beben agua" or just "Beben agua". Which is kind of neat :)

One last thing, there are three basic verb types, -er, -ar, and -ir. Their conjugations vary a little but are mostly similar. Writing them out a table helped me with memorization, check this one out: http://elmaestro.wikis.birmingham.k12.mi.us/file/view/ConjugationARERIR.png

3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Add it to the stem of the verb when speaking about we. That's what you mean? (e.g. beber - bebemos)

3 years ago

KonradPain

what if i dont want to drink wine?

2 years ago

Constantin353035

In the normal listening mode, he says nosoyros. In the slower mode, he says nosotras

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Report it.

1 year ago

JacobRobinson76

It sounds exactly like vivimos

2 years ago

johnhenrietta

difficult to understand some words.:( eg- bebe, bebo, bebes, bebemos???????????

1 year ago

Godsgirl92

this one is not very good for kids

1 year ago

LazaroChav10

why are you teaching kids about wine?

1 year ago

Aliza154756

Does it mean we( in general) drink wine? Or does if mean we are(right now) drinking wine?

9 months ago

Alice379959

Yo bebo = I drink Tú/ Ustedbebes = You drink Ustedes(plural usted) beben= You drink Él bebe= He drinks Ella bebe= She drinks Nosotros/Nosotras bebemos = We drink Ellos/Ellas = They drink

8 months ago

WintersJacob

Wine did not appear as an option to select

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.