1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I think I need to practice m…

"I think I need to practice more."

Translation:Tôi nghĩ tôi cần luyện tập nhiều hơn.

June 6, 2016

12 Comments


StewartMM

Why is simply 'hơn' rejected? (Given a previous exercise when 'nhiều hơn was rejected for simply hơn)


ecYTPuiR

My understanding is that hơn exaggerates an adjective. Just hơn is ambiguous whether or means nhiều hơn, ít hơn, nghiêm túc hơn, etc.


patrick714976

1/3/2021 - is there s difference between using: "Tôi nghĩ tôi cần luyện tập nhiều hơn" and "tôi nghĩ tôi cần luyện tập nữa" ?


Cheryl_Tran

"Tôi nghĩ tôi cần thực hành nhiều hơn.", "Tôi nghĩ tôi cần tập luyện nhiều hơn." are both correct, please add them together with "Tôi nghĩ tôi cần luyện tập nhiều hơn."


ckhadung

You must click the report button if you want to add new answers. Otherwise, do not leave your suggestion in comment session.


Cheryl_Tran

Ok, I didn't know about that, but now I can't click report button for this sentence anymore?


ckhadung

It has to be done while you are doing the exercise.


Tuan-Bvsg

Tránlation: Tôi nghĩ tôi cần thực hành nhiều hơn. Sao không được nhỉ!


Mmoaa

Can I say : 'tôi nghĩ tôi cần luyện tập nhiều chút'?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.