"Is the food tasty?"

Translation:Ydy'r bwyd yn flasus?

June 6, 2016

8 Comments


Diana821577

why is there a soft mutation in 'flasus'? Because it's after 'yn?'

June 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, this happens to every adjective after 'yn' but not to verbs.

eg. Ydy'r bwyd yn flasus? = Is the food tasty?

Ydy Megan yn blasu'r bwyd? = Is Megan tasting the food? (Does Megan taste the food?)

June 1, 2017

ibisc

This is explained in the course notes, but you must use the web-based version of Duo to see them. It is worth going through them before you start each new section - we have written them to address the common questions that people ask about each topic.

A summary of the uses of yn and their different mutations is here

June 1, 2017

MatthewSke1

Could you say, "Yw'r bwyd yn flasus?"?

June 6, 2016

ibisc

Not in this case - Ydy...? is the form used at the start of sentence for a question in the modern colloquial language.

You can use yw as part of other questions, though. For example:

  • Pwy yw/ydy e? - Who is he?
  • Beth yw/ydy hwnna? - What is that?
  • Sut un yw/ydy Dewi? - What is Dewi like?
June 6, 2016

allenfrang

The 'f' in flasus sounds a little too strong to me, should be more of a 'v' sound

July 14, 2017

owenblacker

Does i'r have to be ydy for a question? Are we not able to say Mae'r bwyd yn flasus? with a questioning tone?

(I'm curious if that would be ok, even if you don't intend allowing it on the course for being too colloquial or something.)

December 16, 2017

ibisc

Ydy...? for the usual unemphatic kind of question.

If you wanted to ask specifically about the tastiness of the food, you would use an emphatic pattern:

  • Blasus yw/ydy’r bwyd?
December 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.