"She and I are eating apples."

Translation:Ona i ja jemy jabłka.

June 6, 2016

4 Comments


lanster99

Would 'I and she' not be more natural in polish?

June 6, 2016

Paranoix

"Jemy jabłka" or "Jemy jabłka razem" would me natural.

June 6, 2016

centaurii

Hm, do we use "ja" here to refer to I because it's happening in the present? In other sentences we use "mnie" and I'm trying to figure out the difference.

June 25, 2016

Jellei

It's just part of the subject "She and I", as "She" is in Nominative, then "I" need to be in Nominative as well.

June 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.