1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She and I are eating apples."

"She and I are eating apples."

Translation:Ona i ja jemy jabłka.

June 6, 2016

6 Comments


lanster99

Would 'I and she' not be more natural in polish?


Paranoix

"Jemy jabłka" or "Jemy jabłka razem" would me natural.


centaurii

Hm, do we use "ja" here to refer to I because it's happening in the present? In other sentences we use "mnie" and I'm trying to figure out the difference.


Jellei

It's just part of the subject "She and I", as "She" is in Nominative, then "I" need to be in Nominative as well.


alik1989

I've just googled this word and it appears to be a not that uncommon misspelling of "jedziemy" = we are driving/we are going by car/train.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.