"No, they are not students."

Translation:Ні, вони не студенти.

June 6, 2016

3 Comments


Ishkaaa

In Ukrainian, what is the difference in pronunciation and use of "е" and "и"? They seem to be the same to me here.

June 6, 2016

skstudio
Mod

Listen carefully to the "и" in "вони" and to the "е" in "не." They actually sound very different when stressed. "е" is like English "e" in "men" and "и" is like "i" in "it," but more at the back of the throat. The unstressed "и" in "студенти" is really something in between "и" and "е."

June 7, 2016

grey236

I don't know IPA but е is pronounced like the 'e' in end. And и is pronounced like the 'i' in it. There are probably changes and more specific pronunciation rules but that's pretty much how they're pronounced

June 6, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.