"Gaethon nhw eu harestio."

Translation:They were arrested.

6/6/2016, 12:39:21 PM

6 Comments


MatthewSke1

Why does arestio have a "h"? I'm sure this is something I've already learned, but can't remember what the reason is.

6/6/2016, 12:39:21 PM

ibisc
Mod

The possessive pronouns eu, ein and ei (her) are followed by h- in front of words beginning with a vowel.

6/6/2016, 1:12:13 PM

HerrArbo

If all three of those mean "her" then why are they in this sentence?

8/29/2016, 5:30:13 PM

ibisc
Mod

To clarify, ei... when it means 'her...' as opposed to when it means 'his...':

  • ei hysgol (hi) - her school
  • ei ysgol (e) - his school

eu means 'their'. ein means 'our'.

This is explained in the Hints and Tips earlier in the course for the section 'BroughtUp'.

8/29/2016, 5:44:09 PM

MatthewSke1

I knew I had learned a rule like that somewhere. Thank you for the reminder. I think it will be useful in the comments section because it's been quite a while since I've seen this happen.

6/7/2016, 7:44:19 AM

ibisc
Mod

It is in the 'hints and tips' section for 'TheNews' as a reminder now, but it may take a little while to appear in the system.

6/7/2016, 9:35:21 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.