"Thieves were caught."

Translation:Gaeth lladron eu dal.

June 6, 2016

2 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/MatthewSke1

Why do you not use "Gaethon" here? I thought lladron was plural.

June 6, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

The plural form is only used with nhw itself, not with plural nouns, etc :

  • Mae'r plant yn hapus - children
  • Roedd Siôn, Siân a Sioned yno - several people
  • Bydd llawer o bobl yn neuadd y pentref nos yfory - a lot of people
  • Gaeth tri pherson eu hanafu - three people

but:

  • Maen nhw'n hapus - plural form maen
  • Roedden nhw yno - plural form roedden
  • Byddan nhw yno - plural form byddan
  • Gaethon nhw eu hanafu - plural form gaethon
June 6, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.