1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seht ihr euch selber im Spie…

"Seht ihr euch selber im Spiegel?"

Translation:Do you see yourselves in the mirror?

January 27, 2014

35 Comments


collectedsoul

Why the double whammy euch selber? Isn't euch enough?


SenaIA

The selber is the reflexive part. If you leave it out, it sounds more like each other.


Agonisti

Could you then not drop "euch"?

Righ now it looks a bit goofy as "do YOU YOURSELVES see YOURSELVES in the mirror", with that explicit triple reference to "you".


kaiks

Not really... It's "do YOU see YOU[R]-SELVES in the mirror", just like in English


alanvoe

I assume that the "selber" is only needed in the plural then. Eg "Sieht er sich im Spiegel" is correct?


Sarah851648

No, it has nothing to do with the plural, you can leave the "selber" (or "selbst", which would be "better" German, btw) out in both cases.


BenHueb

No, "euch" is the reflexive part. See the response of -Copernicus- below.


givernee

It is double in English too with "(you)rselves"


PeterwariA

I think the selber comes when more than one person is involved in the sentence.

Ich sehe mich im Spiegel

Sie sieht sich im Wasser

Wir sehen uns selber im Spiegel


niranjantdesai

It's difficult to distinguish between "Sieht er" and "Seht ihr" in the audio :/


Alphathon

Is there anything wrong with "Do you look at yourselves in the mirror?"? Is there maybe a preposition (auf?) required to make it mean that?

I'm pretty sure if it were changed to ansehen it would work (something like "Seht ihr euch selber im Spiegel an?") but not about sehen on its own.


FatAlan

Any chance a mod or native german speaker can clear this up. Is 'selber' necessary in this sentence. If it is, then would the following sentence be correnct? "Sieht er sich selber im Spiegel"


-Copernicus-

"Sich" with a plural subject can also be used for "each other" (i.e., they see each other in the mirror). The "selber" makes it clear that they are each seeing themselves, not each other.

The "selber" isn't necessary for singular "er," since obviously that distinction doesn't need to be made for one person.


FatAlan

Thankyou, I think that's cleared it up nicely.


Treacle18

Thank you, Copernicus. This sentence was bothering me a lot.


Zach602152

Ahhh thank you so much! Really appreciate all you do on the forums :)

It's like Spanish then! "Ellos se ven" can mean "They see themselves" or "They see each other".

To clarify we can add "a sí mismos" or "unos a otros", respectively.

If you know some Spanish this could help.


WarrenBrow3

"Spiegel" sounds like "Spiegne"


LenaMerr

Is selber necessary in this sentence?


dwebb29

I think so otherwise it would be 'do you see each other in the mirror'


scaleycaley

I wrote 'CAN you see yourselves in the mirror?' in order to make a logical sentence, but it was marked wrong. Is there an actual reason this sentence translates as 'DO you see yourselves in the mirror?', or should I report it [if there's a] next time?


Phil57582

I can only think the difference is in whether or not they are actually trying to see themselves in the mirror. It makes sense if you are talking to a vampire ;-)


Snakey55

I did the same and have reported it. "Can you see......" would be a more common way of saying it in English, even if not technically the same thing.


peteroleary

Why would "Can" be better than "Do"? I'm a native English speaker - those have different meanings, but only "Do" is an appropriate translation of the German sentence. Nothing about the German sentence asks about the feasibility of seeing yourselves in the mirror. "Can" would mean is it possible for your to see yourselves. "Do" means, is it currently happening. I say "Do you see yourself in the mirror" all the time with very small children.


RonanSill

You have a few valid points here BUT I also typed CAN as it feels more natural to me. Can may not be better than DO in this instance but should be accepted without entering into a long debate, namely English grammar versus German Grammar and their respective usage.


AdamSmithyGirl

It shouldn't be accepted, for it's not the same thing and not what the German sentence says (there is no können). Even if the difference is small, it's still a difference and needs to be learnt. Peteroleary is correct.


Libor

Can you ...would not be a british way


J.C.Fink

I can see myself in the mirror, Tom reflected.


EaterofPumkin

Did anyone else have trouble deciphering the words ihr and euch in the audio?


Treacle18

Is selber changing the meaning to ask if each of the several people looking in the mirror can see him or herself? Without selber it means can you all see the group in the mirror?


4of92000

"...nein."

"Holzpfähle, bitte."


Andrew490076

why is the verb seht in the singular and not the plural?


alanvoe

It is in the 2nd person of the plural (ihr seht), the 3rd person of the singular would be "er/sie/es sieht". Usually the conjugations of these two persons are equal in the Present tense in German, but "sehen" has an irregular conjugation in the 3rd person of the singular.


LukeColquh

I'm still confused by the "ihr euch selber". The translation says it's like "you yourself". I'm English we have "Do you see yourselves in the mirror". That's 2 references to the you, in the thing that is looking and the thing that is in the mirror. What is the point of the third "you/yourself" I'm German. What is this rule and where can I learn more about it?


AndriiPach

The sound is awful!


alanvoe

What is the problem with the audio recording? I have just heard the male voice and it sounds fine (Jun 30, 2020).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.