1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá triantáin agus ciorcail s…

" triantáin agus ciorcail sa leabhar."

Translation:There are triangles and circles in the book.

June 6, 2016

3 Comments


CobaltOakTree

The sound seems pretty good; but I still couldn't tell it was the plural versions of "triangle" and "circle". What's the difference in sound I should be looking for?


galaxyrocker

It's the paltalization of the <n> and the <l>. One reason why it's important to distinguish between broad and slender consonants (a lot of plurals are formed by making the final consonant slender)


vera_jimull

...so Pól doesn't like this book, hey. It is full of triangles! :o

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.