1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Open your mouth."

"Open your mouth."

Translation:Otwórz usta.

June 6, 2016

10 Comments


HelbentForleder

I am confused. Does this mean 'all of you open your one collective mouth' or 'all of you open your (personal) mouths'?


Paranoix

I am not sure if I understand you but "usta" if singular and plural form, depending on context. Like "drzwi", "spodnie", "nożyczki".


mjs2019

The English translation needs to be "open your mouths" as "otwórzcie" refers to multiple people. For one person, it would just be "otwórz usta", wouldn't it?


Jellei

You're right. I'll remove any plural options, as we are translating singular "mouth" here.


Jellei

It's a childish way of saying this, but I think it's common enough to add it.


immerweiter

why here not accusative


Jellei

It is. But "usta" are 'not masculine-personal plural', so the Accusative form is identical to Nominative.


Jellei

Pretty rude. Interesting that you're the second person to ask that recently...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.