"Đứa trẻ chia sẻ bánh mì."

Translation:The child shares the bread.

June 6, 2016

6 Comments


DannyHethe

Anyone else hearing như instead of đứa. He isnt pronounce the Đ at all. Is this normal? Like a northerner thing?

June 6, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

He still says "đứa", not "như" to me. Can you hear a small explosion when he pronounce this word? That's because đ represents the implosive consonant /ɗ/. Maybe he says this word too fast and you couldn't hear it clearly.

June 7, 2016

betel

Is the 'đ' supposed to be pronaunced differently in this word, or is he just saying it too fast?

I'm strugling to hear anything but a 'nh'

August 8, 2017

Carli624028

Anyone else getting new vocabulary with no explanation first?

April 30, 2017

betel

Yes, that's intentional. You're not expected to always get it right.

August 8, 2017

Panchete1

"trẻ" sounds like "che" and "chia" sounds like "chia". So, TR and CH sound like CH. Any specific rule, or every TR and CH sounds like CH and it must be learnt by heart?

July 22, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.