1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đứa trẻ chia sẻ bánh mì."

"Đứa trẻ chia sẻ bánh mì."

Translation:The child shares the bread.

June 6, 2016

10 Comments


DannyHethe

Anyone else hearing như instead of đứa. He isnt pronounce the Đ at all. Is this normal? Like a northerner thing?


TranVanHaiNam

He still says "đứa", not "như" to me. Can you hear a small explosion when he pronounce this word? That's because đ represents the implosive consonant /ɗ/. Maybe he says this word too fast and you couldn't hear it clearly.


betel

Is the 'đ' supposed to be pronaunced differently in this word, or is he just saying it too fast?

I'm strugling to hear anything but a 'nh'


Carli624028

Anyone else getting new vocabulary with no explanation first?


betel

Yes, that's intentional. You're not expected to always get it right.


Panchete1

"trẻ" sounds like "che" and "chia" sounds like "chia". So, TR and CH sound like CH. Any specific rule, or every TR and CH sounds like CH and it must be learnt by heart?


AdrianLimb1

My native wife says trẻ is tre. This guy pronounces like they do in the countryside.


Know_me

I wrote the child share the bread, I forgot the final s on shares.. but that's an English issue ^^" i would have let it pass??

Or the problem is "the" before "bread"?


AdrianLimb1

They added the "slow pronunciation" button but he still speaks fast


0ddrey

is chia sẻ a two-part word, or is there a classifier?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.