"A child"

Translation:Un enfant

January 28, 2013

75 Comments


RichM.

I entered l'enfant' which was incorrect because I used the definite article yet the Oops message said pay attention to the gender. Did I not, at least, get the gender correct, what am I missing?


ThanKwee

Yes, you got the gender right. Both "The (female) child" and "The (male) child" would be L'enfant.

A child (male) = un enfant

A child (female)= une enfant


WesleyBrew1

I think that it is un or une. I put une it said that as well as un was right


DravenPearl

I agree Rich there was no gender given... I am confused


CourteneyN

Don't be , Danelle


vincentvm

Apparently "enfant" is neutral, thus either "un" or "une" are correct.


zirrex

No. They are two homonyms, one being male and one being female. It can be seen from their agreement with adjectives. The neutral gender does not exist in French, unlike German or Slavic languages


VolatileSwag

I don't understand why un and une are both acceptable. Aren't they gender specific, or is it because "un enfant" can be a boy OR a girl?


binhminh01

i think ""un enfant" is a boy, and une enfant is a girl.


rafikos84

We say un enfant (it includes female and mal) and same for bebe we say un bebe not une bebe


mitaine56

volatileswag- Without context, both are correct. Same thing when we talk about a person/ une personne, both man and woman are a person.


ihsuhk

in place of "un" can we write "une"??


mitaine56

khushbul- Of course you can, because we don't know the context, but when you know the sex of the child, you have to use the correct artic le.


ricky-kba4

Does "l'enfant" stay the same and come with the same indefinite article when the child is a girl, or is it "l'enfante/une enfante"?


ThanKwee

When the child is a girl it's "l'enfant/une enfant".


CarolWilli4

So anoying i wish this did not happen please help me with spelling.if you do type a comient to help me out with this


CarolWilli4

And my dog just barked for no reason just to scare me


HajHamis

I'm really going so good thanks for your helping me a lot


HajHamis

Thank you guys i feel much better with this


Kelly199

I always thought that "Un enfant" meant "A baby" for some reason. Boy, was I wrong. :)


Jackjon

Yeah, Kelly. Baby is Bebe (with accents over the "e"'s.


Kelly199

When I started French and I did Basics 1, I thought I knew what enfant meant. Because in the USA, infant means baby, so when Duolingo marked me wrong, I then found out what enfant meant!


NileshLohi1

How does it pronounce enfant??


Hyperkooki

is enfant masculine or feminine?


taransmith

Whats the difference between definite l'enfant and indefinite une enfant?


n6zs

l'enfant = the child. Une enfant (or) un enfant = a child. The noun "enfant" can be either masculine or feminine but because "enfant" starts with a vowel, the "le" and "la" distinction is masked because of the mandatory contraction to l'enfant.


jkl25000

wouldn't petits work?


Jackjon

No, Jkl. Les plus petits might work for The Little Ones. as we sometimes say in the UK. But that is not the sentence here.


mrclough

I thought "enfant" meant baby?


Jackjon

It cvan but that's unusual. Normal word for baby is Bebe with "/" accents over the "e"s.


SarahKilti

How,the previous question was an enter the letter and it said L'enfant was a child not un enfant!!!! :-(


ShahdMamdouh2003

Does "l'" means "the" and "un" means "a"?


n6zs

Basically, yes. Either "un" (for masculine nouns) or "une" (for feminine nouns) will be translated as "a" (before a noun that starts with a consonant) or "an" (before a noun that starts with a vowel sound).


KittiesGalore

Is enfant just child or children or male child or female child?


ThanKwee

"enfant" can be either a male child or a female child.

une enfant = a female child

un enfant = a male child


n6zs

l'enfant = (the) child. Les enfants = (the) children. Des enfants = (some) children. Un enfant = a child. You really won't have to worry about a male or female child; when you see l'enfant, it will simply be "the child". Un garçon = a boy. Une fille = a girl.


thesmart1ishere

Can so ebody explain to me when you use l' ?


ThanKwee

You use l' before nouns which begin with a vowel, and it means "the". It's also used with some (but not all) words which begin with "h". As to which words which begin with "h", you just have to memorize that.


[deactivated user]

    Un = If Child is Boy and Une = If Child is Girl ... like this?


ThanKwee

    Exactement. Exactly.


anu962892

    It is 'A child',so we cannot use l'enfant which means 'The child'.Un enfant is the right translation.


marlonmr689

    Don't you say "un enfant" (male) "une enfante" (female)?


ThanKwee

    A male child is "un enfant". A female child is "une enfant". This particular noun in French is invariable... it's the same for both a male and a female. The only thing that changes is the indefinite article, "une/un".


paulmorillo

    C Ķ c.f. ksmdngnjfjcncnvnnvncnnvnnvq1?!?"*"!?!??! €+reirme reirme ¤£÷¤¤₩¤×¤¥¤₩¤₩¤es 《》¡》》》》《《》《《》£¥₩》₩₩₩¤¥¤££¡¥¡¥¥¤¥¤¥¥¤₩₩₩¤₩¥¤¥¥¿¥¿¥¥¤¥¤+¤£|!


Bankssd2

    My is 1 enfant the correct answer and not l'enfant


Jackjon

    Yes, Sophia. A child = Un enfant which translated back to English = A child or One child. L'enfant = THE child.


paulinedav4

    Just a junior....am still learning


Megan_xx2

    Does it matter if you put un or une or does it have to be Un


Jackjon

    Hi Megan and welcome to the course and community. Yes, it really does matter. Un, Le, Son Ton( A, The, His/Her, Your in order) are all articles which precede a masculine noun and if you get them wrong you will be marked down. Une, La, Sa, Ta all precede a feminine noun. There seems to be no rhyme nor reason as to why a noun is either masculine or feminine, they just must be memorised. Look; a sea La Mer is feminine but a lake is masculine, Le Lac. The Table is feminine La Table but the Window is Masuline Le Fenetre. Believe it or not a vagina is Masculine? Le Vagin! Crazy. You will need to memorise the gender of all. There are some guides but because there are the nefarious Exceptions, they cannot utterly be relied upon. I hope that I've not put you off because it does come with usage and practise and it is so very exhilarating when one remembers a few correctly! It is like "Flying!" JJ.


Ashley361439

    How do make the audio slower? Where's the slower button?


Jackjon

    Hi Ashley, are you working on a so-called "smart" phone?


Gabrielise2

    lol i did too, just make sure theres no typos or it will diss you sadly


taheraamar

    I put in un enfant


Jackjon

    Nothing amiss with that Tah, is there a problem?


xXG3NTL3M3NXx

    I am learning ze french if you did not know homme.


Seltraeh

    It said "1 enfant" was correct, I had typed "enfant"


Jackjon

    Odd correction, Que. Maybe Duo has recently broadened its linguistic horizons. I say this because I would have thought 1 enfant would rather be a translation of One Child whilst it is asking to solve A Child which for my tiny brain translates to Un Enfant. I suppose Duo's translation could work but surely only secondarily . Hopefully one of the moderators will explain in detail Duo's take on this.


PatrickJaye

    @QueEsto

    This is a Duo programming error.

    Duo was expecting you to write "Un enfant". If you just wrote "enfant" then it will have been registered as a mistake and Duo will attempt to offer you a correction.

    Unfortunately in the learning numbers section (un, deux, trois etc) many learners complained about having to spell out the numbers and wanted the numerals to be accepted in translations. Duo gave in and allowed numerals. So Duo was programmed to accept 1, 2, 3 etc as alternatives to "one, two, three" and "un, deux, trois".

    Now Duo 'thinks' that "un" and "1" are equivalent and so offers "1" when it should have offered "un".


Jackjon

    Hahahaha. Love it!. Poor Duo. Never a straightforward jobby is it Duo? Thank you Patrick for clearing this up.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.