"A child"

Translation:Un enfant

January 28, 2013

75 Comments


RichM.

I entered l'enfant' which was incorrect because I used the definite article yet the Oops message said pay attention to the gender. Did I not, at least, get the gender correct, what am I missing?

February 16, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Yes, you got the gender right. Both "The (female) child" and "The (male) child" would be L'enfant.

A child (male) = un enfant

A child (female)= une enfant

December 10, 2013

WesleyBrew1

I think that it is un or une. I put une it said that as well as un was right

February 27, 2014

Ammaruhfknfr

Un

February 18, 2016

DravenPearl

I agree Rich there was no gender given... I am confused

February 22, 2013

dearvaleriexo

Nouns in French have a male version and a female version. For example, dog: un chien (male dog), une chienne (female dog). "Enfant" is speaking of a child in generally. It isn't "le or la" because it says "A child," not, "The child." Also, it cannot be "Une enfant," because that'd be grammatically incorrect due to the ending of 'une' with a vowel as well as 'enfant' beginning with a vowel. For example: mon amie. 'Amie' is female for friend, but 'mon' is 'my' in its male version. It can't be 'Ma amie' because of the vowels.

March 9, 2013

vnv

In my opinion 'mon amie' is a completely different case. Nouns starting with a vowel can have a feminine indefinite article - just think about 'une orange' as an example right in this lesson. French language in general prefers masculine articles, if the gender of the given noun is not specified. Moreover they use 'le professeur' even for feminine teachers. I hope I made my point :)

April 3, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Hello dearvaleriexo. That's not correct.

  • Une enfant = A child (female)
  • Un enfant = A child (male)
  • L'enfant = The child (either male or female)
December 10, 2013

mitaine56

dearvaleriexo- I don't know where you saw this rule of yours. I'm a native and I can tell you that un enfant et une enfant are correct.. Look in a dictionnary and you'll see that ENFANT is a masculine and feminine noun. With your exemple with mon amie, you're right, because as you say , of the 2 vowels. This rule doesn't apply here, and I'll tell you why. Amie and ami are different, but enfant doesn't have 2 manners to write is un or une enfant is always written the same way. This is complicated to esplain this because English isn't my first language. There are many words like ENFANT which are written the same for both genders, thore are things that you have to learn, because there are many exc eptions for the rules.

March 20, 2014

Niki117

but it showed correct when i said une enfant

August 12, 2013

mitaine56

niki117- that was correct because here there wasn't a context. In that case both answers are correct

March 20, 2014

CourteneyN

Don't be , Danelle

April 19, 2016

vincentvm

Apparently "enfant" is neutral, thus either "un" or "une" are correct.

June 9, 2013

zirrex

No. They are two homonyms, one being male and one being female. It can be seen from their agreement with adjectives. The neutral gender does not exist in French, unlike German or Slavic languages

August 21, 2015

briigivenchy

I am so lost

October 21, 2015

VolatileSwag

I don't understand why un and une are both acceptable. Aren't they gender specific, or is it because "un enfant" can be a boy OR a girl?

April 11, 2013

binhminh01

i think ""un enfant" is a boy, and une enfant is a girl.

August 26, 2013

rafikos84

We say un enfant (it includes female and mal) and same for bebe we say un bebe not une bebe

June 10, 2015

mitaine56

volatileswag- Without context, both are correct. Same thing when we talk about a person/ une personne, both man and woman are a person.

March 20, 2014

khushbu12

in place of "un" can we write "une"??

October 6, 2013

mitaine56

khushbul- Of course you can, because we don't know the context, but when you know the sex of the child, you have to use the correct artic le.

March 20, 2014

ricky-kba4

Does "l'enfant" stay the same and come with the same indefinite article when the child is a girl, or is it "l'enfante/une enfante"?

September 7, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

When the child is a girl it's "l'enfant/une enfant".

September 7, 2014

CarolWilli4

So anoying i wish this did not happen please help me with spelling.if you do type a comient to help me out with this

August 8, 2015

CarolWilli4

And my dog just barked for no reason just to scare me

August 8, 2015

HajHamis

I'm really going so good thanks for your helping me a lot

September 3, 2015

HajHamis

Thank you guys i feel much better with this

September 3, 2015

Kelly199

I always thought that "Un enfant" meant "A baby" for some reason. Boy, was I wrong. :)

July 12, 2016

Jackjon

Yeah, Kelly. Baby is Bebe (with accents over the "e"'s.

July 12, 2016

Kelly199

When I started French and I did Basics 1, I thought I knew what enfant meant. Because in the USA, infant means baby, so when Duolingo marked me wrong, I then found out what enfant meant!

August 31, 2016

NileshLohi1

How does it pronounce enfant??

November 26, 2014

Hyperkooki

is enfant masculine or feminine?

December 6, 2014

taransmith

Whats the difference between definite l'enfant and indefinite une enfant?

March 28, 2015

n6zs
Mod

l'enfant = the child. Une enfant (or) un enfant = a child. The noun "enfant" can be either masculine or feminine but because "enfant" starts with a vowel, the "le" and "la" distinction is masked because of the mandatory contraction to l'enfant.

June 30, 2015

jkl25000

wouldn't petits work?

April 17, 2015

Jackjon

No, Jkl. Les plus petits might work for The Little Ones. as we sometimes say in the UK. But that is not the sentence here.

April 17, 2015

mrclough

I thought "enfant" meant baby?

April 25, 2015

Jackjon

It cvan but that's unusual. Normal word for baby is Bebe with "/" accents over the "e"s.

April 26, 2015

SarahKilti

How,the previous question was an enter the letter and it said L'enfant was a child not un enfant!!!! :-(

May 7, 2015

ShahdMamdouh2003

Does "l'" means "the" and "un" means "a"?

May 17, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Basically, yes. Either "un" (for masculine nouns) or "une" (for feminine nouns) will be translated as "a" (before a noun that starts with a consonant) or "an" (before a noun that starts with a vowel sound).

June 30, 2015

KittiesGalore

Is enfant just child or children or male child or female child?

June 26, 2015

ThanKwee
Mod

"enfant" can be either a male child or a female child.

une enfant = a female child

un enfant = a male child

June 29, 2015

n6zs
Mod

l'enfant = (the) child. Les enfants = (the) children. Des enfants = (some) children. Un enfant = a child. You really won't have to worry about a male or female child; when you see l'enfant, it will simply be "the child". Un garçon = a boy. Une fille = a girl.

June 30, 2015

thesmart1ishere

Can so ebody explain to me when you use l' ?

July 2, 2015

ThanKwee
Mod

You use l' before nouns which begin with a vowel, and it means "the". It's also used with some (but not all) words which begin with "h". As to which words which begin with "h", you just have to memorize that.

July 2, 2015

Bishu_Rocks

Un = If Child is Boy and Une = If Child is Girl ... like this?

July 4, 2015

ThanKwee
Mod

Exactement. Exactly.

July 4, 2015

anu962892

It is 'A child',so we cannot use l'enfant which means 'The child'.Un enfant is the right translation.

July 23, 2015

marlonmr689

Don't you say "un enfant" (male) "une enfante" (female)?

August 7, 2015

ThanKwee
Mod

A male child is "un enfant". A female child is "une enfant". This particular noun in French is invariable... it's the same for both a male and a female. The only thing that changes is the indefinite article, "une/un".

August 8, 2015

paulmorillo

C Ķ c.f. ksmdngnjfjcncnvnnvncnnvnnvq1?!?"*"!?!??! €+reirme reirme ¤£÷¤¤₩¤×¤¥¤₩¤₩¤es 《》¡》》》》《《》《《》£¥₩》₩₩₩¤¥¤££¡¥¡¥¥¤¥¤¥¥¤₩₩₩¤₩¥¤¥¥¿¥¿¥¥¤¥¤+¤£|!

October 12, 2015

paulmorillo

.c.c

October 12, 2015

190121

hi

October 28, 2015

190121

hi

October 28, 2015

AdnanNawaz

GOT IT

October 31, 2015

Bankssd2

My is 1 enfant the correct answer and not l'enfant

November 3, 2015

Jackjon

Yes, Sophia. A child = Un enfant which translated back to English = A child or One child. L'enfant = THE child.

November 4, 2015

Joanne775103

Wouldnt it mean a

November 15, 2015

paulinedav4

Just a junior....am still learning

December 1, 2015

Ammaruhfknfr
February 18, 2016

Megan_xx2

Does it matter if you put un or une or does it have to be Un

March 19, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Megan and welcome to the course and community. Yes, it really does matter. Un, Le, Son Ton( A, The, His/Her, Your in order) are all articles which precede a masculine noun and if you get them wrong you will be marked down. Une, La, Sa, Ta all precede a feminine noun. There seems to be no rhyme nor reason as to why a noun is either masculine or feminine, they just must be memorised. Look; a sea La Mer is feminine but a lake is masculine, Le Lac. The Table is feminine La Table but the Window is Masuline Le Fenetre. Believe it or not a vagina is Masculine? Le Vagin! Crazy. You will need to memorise the gender of all. There are some guides but because there are the nefarious Exceptions, they cannot utterly be relied upon. I hope that I've not put you off because it does come with usage and practise and it is so very exhilarating when one remembers a few correctly! It is like "Flying!" JJ.

March 20, 2016

Ashley361439

How do make the audio slower? Where's the slower button?

April 30, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Ashley, are you working on a so-called "smart" phone?

April 30, 2016

sukasthurisuresh

iam confused

May 3, 2016

Gabrielise2

lol i did too, just make sure theres no typos or it will diss you sadly

June 6, 2016

taheraamar

I put in un enfant

June 24, 2016

Jackjon

Nothing amiss with that Tah, is there a problem?

June 24, 2016

xXG3NTL3M3NXx

I am learning ze french if you did not know homme.

July 10, 2016

Seltraeh

It said "1 enfant" was correct, I had typed "enfant"

September 3, 2016

Jackjon

Odd correction, Que. Maybe Duo has recently broadened its linguistic horizons. I say this because I would have thought 1 enfant would rather be a translation of One Child whilst it is asking to solve A Child which for my tiny brain translates to Un Enfant. I suppose Duo's translation could work but surely only secondarily . Hopefully one of the moderators will explain in detail Duo's take on this.

September 3, 2016

PatrickJaye

@QueEsto

This is a Duo programming error.

Duo was expecting you to write "Un enfant". If you just wrote "enfant" then it will have been registered as a mistake and Duo will attempt to offer you a correction.

Unfortunately in the learning numbers section (un, deux, trois etc) many learners complained about having to spell out the numbers and wanted the numerals to be accepted in translations. Duo gave in and allowed numerals. So Duo was programmed to accept 1, 2, 3 etc as alternatives to "one, two, three" and "un, deux, trois".

Now Duo 'thinks' that "un" and "1" are equivalent and so offers "1" when it should have offered "un".

September 3, 2016

Jackjon

Hahahaha. Love it!. Poor Duo. Never a straightforward jobby is it Duo? Thank you Patrick for clearing this up.

September 3, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.