1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn là một cái hộp."

"Bạn một cái hộp."

Translation:You are a box.

June 6, 2016

24 Comments


DrSwordopolis

Eat a mug, you box.


wordgeek416

hộp 盒 (Mandarin hé, Cantonese hap6)


iblinguist

I've noticed so many words that are very close to Mandarin and even Cantonese. Makes it easier to learn when you know Mandarin :)


RandomFantasy

Cuz ancient Vietnamese borrowed many of Chinese words. These 2 countries are so close to each other


iblinguist

he he, yes, I live in China and speak Chinese :)


wordgeek416

It's even easier if you speak Cantonese or some other southern Chinese languages (Hakka, Minnan, Hainanese) that have kept the finals from Middle Chinese that Mandarin has lost (like -k, -t, -p, -m).


lyzasrey

I wonder why u get so many downvotes in every comments you have made.


Mmoaa

Lyzasery, I also wonder why...this is a language learning platform LOL. If There's a Chinese character in the comments, there must be a downvote. :P


COTOBVKI

The traditional character of hộp is 匣.


Ronald525862

Sometimes I think they use a computer to generate these sentences by putting random words together.


Julestheman

A human beat box?


jat1taap3wu4tou4

The speaker pronounced hộp in difference way in this lesson ...... he makes me confused


iblinguist

sounds like he says 'họ' with the 'p'


Mmoaa

họ, học, hộp


Nick70706

There is an ...unusual... use for 'box' in English slang that would make this one into a nasty insult to a woman. Even worse if it had 'just a box' instead.


Mmoaa

Duo, bạn là con cú mèo.


Dan553966

Does this mean anything?


ecYTPuiR

It means, "you are a box".


Dan553966

And what does that mean? Literally it is nonsense unless addresses to an actual box.


vngdhuyen

if you do really address to a box, you won't be using "bạn", too human.


SakuKaarak

So, let's say, how would you address a literal box?

Con là một cái hộp?


Will957618

Don't say this to random girls...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.