1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn là một cái hộp."

"Bạn một cái hộp."

Translation:You are a box.

June 6, 2016

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

DrSwordopolis

Eat a mug, you box.

June 6, 2016

wordgeek416

hộp 盒 (Mandarin hé, Cantonese hap6)

August 2, 2016

iblinguist

I've noticed so many words that are very close to Mandarin and even Cantonese. Makes it easier to learn when you know Mandarin :)

January 26, 2017

RandomFantasy

Cuz ancient Vietnamese borrowed many of Chinese words. These 2 countries are so close to each other

February 1, 2017

iblinguist

he he, yes, I live in China and speak Chinese :)

February 1, 2017

wordgeek416

It's even easier if you speak Cantonese or some other southern Chinese languages (Hakka, Minnan, Hainanese) that have kept the finals from Middle Chinese that Mandarin has lost (like -k, -t, -p, -m).

February 7, 2017

lyzasrey

I wonder why u get so many downvotes in every comments you have made.

May 8, 2017

Mmoaa

Lyzasery, I also wonder why...this is a language learning platform LOL. If There's a Chinese character in the comments, there must be a downvote. :P

January 2, 2019

COTOBVKI

The traditional character of hộp is 匣.

May 20, 2018

Julestheman

A human beat box?

March 24, 2017

jat1taap3wu4tou4

The speaker pronounced hộp in difference way in this lesson ...... he makes me confused

December 27, 2016

iblinguist

sounds like he says 'họ' with the 'p'

January 26, 2017

Mmoaa

họ, học, hộp

January 16, 2019

Ronald525862

Sometimes I think they use a computer to generate these sentences by putting random words together.

December 8, 2017

Songve

Sounds like you are calling someone a waffle..."IHOP"

August 16, 2018

Mmoaa

Duo, bạn là con cú mèo.

January 3, 2019

Dan553966

Does this mean anything?

September 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.