"Te a coffi hefyd"

Translation:Tea and coffee as well

June 6, 2016

5 Comments


Solvind

Is Tea and also coffee wrong?

June 6, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It would be acceptable in this sentence, unfortunately because there is a significant other error in the sentence it's been deleted and hopefully will disappear soon from the system.

June 6, 2016

ibisc

This sentence has in fact been deleted, but for some reason it has not gone away yet.

There should be an aspirate mutation after a ('and'):

  • te, a choffi hefyd might have been better - 'some tea, and some coffee, too', or 'tea, and some coffee as well.'
  • te, a hefyd coffi - 'tea, and also some coffee'

There are almost too many potential combinations!

June 6, 2016

Solvind

Oh, I see. Thank you!

June 12, 2016

Melanzious

Why not "a tea and a coffee as well"?

July 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.