1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Te a coffi hefyd"

"Te a coffi hefyd"

Translation:Tea and coffee as well

June 6, 2016

5 Comments


Solvind

Is Tea and also coffee wrong?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

It would be acceptable in this sentence, unfortunately because there is a significant other error in the sentence it's been deleted and hopefully will disappear soon from the system.


ibisc

This sentence has in fact been deleted, but for some reason it has not gone away yet.

There should be an aspirate mutation after a ('and'):

  • te, a choffi hefyd might have been better - 'some tea, and some coffee, too', or 'tea, and some coffee as well.'
  • te, a hefyd coffi - 'tea, and also some coffee'

There are almost too many potential combinations!


Solvind

Oh, I see. Thank you!


Melanzious

Why not "a tea and a coffee as well"?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.