"Cái quạt này mới."

Translation:This fan is new.

June 6, 2016

6 Comments


DrSwordopolis

"This new fan"?

June 6, 2016

Toan2002

You have to change the order of the words:

This new fan=Cái quạt mới này (not cái quạt này mới)

Another example:

Cái áo kia đắt=That shirt is expensive

But Cái áo đắt kia=That expensive shirt

It's a bit tricky, isn't it? :)

June 6, 2016

DrSwordopolis

Thanks! I was wondering if it was something like that.

June 6, 2016

AnCatDubh

The revolving wings type or the handheld type?

August 9, 2016

JCMcGee

Handheld....the wings one is cái quat dien (I think)....Electric fan.

September 6, 2016

CeeCeeSong

where is the verb?!? To me, this reads "this new fan," because there is no "la" in it.

September 20, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.