"Cáiquạtnàymới."

Translation:This fan is new.

2 years ago

6 Comments


DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

"This new fan"?

2 years ago

Toan2002

You have to change the order of the words:

This new fan=Cái quạt mới này (not cái quạt này mới)

Another example:

Cái áo kia đắt=That shirt is expensive

But Cái áo đắt kia=That expensive shirt

It's a bit tricky, isn't it? :)

2 years ago

DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

Thanks! I was wondering if it was something like that.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

The revolving wings type or the handheld type?

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Handheld....the wings one is cái quat dien (I think)....Electric fan.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

where is the verb?!? To me, this reads "this new fan," because there is no "la" in it.

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.