1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái quạt này mới."

"Cái quạt này mới."

Translation:This fan is new.

June 6, 2016

8 Comments


DrSwordopolis

"This new fan"?


Toan2002

You have to change the order of the words:

This new fan=Cái quạt mới này (not cái quạt này mới)

Another example:

Cái áo kia đắt=That shirt is expensive

But Cái áo đắt kia=That expensive shirt

It's a bit tricky, isn't it? :)


DrSwordopolis

Thanks! I was wondering if it was something like that.


CeeCeeSong

where is the verb?!? To me, this reads "this new fan," because there is no "la" in it.


AnCatDubh

The revolving wings type or the handheld type?


JCMcGee

Handheld....the wings one is cái quat dien (I think)....Electric fan.


Michael775713

"this is the new fan" also right


JCMcGee

Not really... See the posts above.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.