"Cái thiệp của tôi màu đỏ."

Translation:My card is red.

June 6, 2016

7 Comments


Jake469719

Cai Thiệp: Invitation/festive card , Cai Cạc: business card , Cai Thẻ - ID card

March 25, 2017

DrSwordopolis

A playing card, a greeting card, an ID card, a business card...?

June 6, 2016

Andrewr756

I was wondering the same thing, since "card" can mean many different things in English. I did an image search for "cái thiệp" on google.vn and it seems to mean birthday card, Christmas card, happy women's day card, wedding invitation card etc. Basically cards to celebrate special days. https://www.google.com.vn/search?q=c%C3%A1i+thi%E1%BB%87p&biw=1366&bih=643&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwipid-iy63NAhVmKcAKHYDrCMMQ_AUIBygC#imgrc=_

June 16, 2016

nguynvnlin12

postcard is okay ?

November 19, 2016

AnhTinWIn

this sentence is problematic. It say my card has a red color. meaning it could have a tiny bit of red in it. The translation in english claim the card is red, not that it has some red in it.

January 13, 2018

TuTu022

The answer says "my card is red" but it really should correctly be written as "my card has red color" also thiệp sounds more like an invitation rather than just plain card

February 22, 2019

Stephen521061

That's just how Vietnamese grammar works. You don't use the verb "to be" to describe something's color like in English. You use the verb "to have."

March 14, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.