1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái thiệp của tôi có màu đỏ."

"Cái thiệp của tôi màu đỏ."

Translation:My card is red.

June 6, 2016

9 Comments


Jake469719

Cai Thiệp: Invitation/festive card , Cai Cạc: business card , Cai Thẻ - ID card


DrSwordopolis

A playing card, a greeting card, an ID card, a business card...?


Andrewr756

I was wondering the same thing, since "card" can mean many different things in English. I did an image search for "cái thiệp" on google.vn and it seems to mean birthday card, Christmas card, happy women's day card, wedding invitation card etc. Basically cards to celebrate special days. https://www.google.com.vn/search?q=c%C3%A1i+thi%E1%BB%87p&biw=1366&bih=643&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwipid-iy63NAhVmKcAKHYDrCMMQ_AUIBygC#imgrc=_


qm1224

帖?I think it should be wedding invitation card or celebration card, not business card / ID card?


Dave22493

Why does this get downvotes? His suggestion is certainly true


AnhTinWIn

this sentence is problematic. It say my card has a red color. meaning it could have a tiny bit of red in it. The translation in english claim the card is red, not that it has some red in it.


GibsonCrawford

In vietnamese, to say something is a color you use "có" not "là." The given translation does mean that the card IS red


Nick70706

This one was frustrating for me (my red card rather than my card is red), but thanks for the help!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.