"Ona jest starym człowiekiem."

Translation:She is an old person.

June 6, 2016

10 Comments


roman_f1

"She is an old woman" - why not?

August 19, 2016

Jellei

Not what the Polish sentence says.

August 22, 2016

RobinB896941

Thankfully, Duo also accepts "She's an elderly person" - common in the UK, at least. An American will have to confirm if "elderly" is used in the USA too.

"She is elderly" is an even shorter possible (untested) translation, though perhaps too inexact for Duo to accept.

August 17, 2018

sallys899395

"She is elderly" and "She's an elderly person" both work in American English.

August 26, 2018

bloogy182

she is old also works and a suggested answer 'she is an old man' is a bit ridiculous, no?

June 6, 2016

DarthGandalf

'she is an old man' is not accepted...

September 27, 2016

Jellei

It probably was deleted after bloogy182's comment. It would be an a bit ridiculous sentence indeed.

September 28, 2016

roman_f1

And what about "She is an old woman"? If you say that "She is an old man" would be a bit ridiculous sentence indeed.

Czy kobieta nie jest człowiekiem?

September 28, 2016

immery

this is complicated issue with both "man" and "człowiek" being complicated words.

"woman" and "kobieta" are almost 100% 1 to 1 translation.

But in English in some sentences "man" means "human being" and in some sentences means "male human being"

And while "człowiek" generally means "human being", it often means "this male human being".

But you know, some men think "kobieta nie jest człowiekiem" so you might want to clarify.

September 28, 2016

roman_f1

To nie jest bardzo dobrze.

September 28, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.