"Ta pani nie jest w naszej grupie."

Translation:This lady is not in our group.

June 6, 2016

7 Comments


bloogy182

seriously, this is driving me insane but i'm pretty sure polish DOES NOT make such a clear distinction between 'this' and 'that' as english does....my polish fiancee can confirm this!

June 6, 2016

Jellei

Okay, okay, hold your horses. Yes, this was something noticed after some time, that both versions should probably be accepted in most contexts. But so far seems like no one had time to do that in the whole course, which after all is constructed from thousands of sentences. I reported those that you commented on and now it's the contributors' decision to make. So yeah, I guess you are right, and it probably will gradually be changed, but maybe for the sake of your sanity you should consider focusing on 'this' instead of 'that'?

June 6, 2016

immery

Polish does have a clear distinction between "ta" and "tamta", it's just that the distinction is different than between "this" and "that", so that can be translated to both "ta or "tamta", while "ta" can be "thia" or "that".

basically it's: this, that that ta, ta, tamta

if you are marked wrong in a sentence like this. please report next time. In most sentences both this and that should be accepted as translation of ta.

June 7, 2016

Mascha335

I'm curious about something. If it is correct to say "Ta pani nie jest w naszej grupie" but we wouldn't say "Ta pani nie jest w domu" and instead would write "Tej pani nie ma w domu", could you say "Tej pani nie ma w naszej grupie"?

May 15, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm. Good question. I think that it might be because 'being in the group' is not technically about being somewhere physically. "Tej pani nie ma w naszej grupie" sounds okay, although a bit as if you were expecting her to be.

May 15, 2017

sppottsam

Locative case?

May 9, 2018

Jellei

Yes indeed.

May 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.