1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Pedwar deg chwech afal."

"Pedwar deg chwech afal."

Translation:Forty-six apples.

June 6, 2016

22 Comments


byrdnuts

Now I've read in various places that for numbers up to ten or so, the construction in this sentence (with the singular noun) is right, so "dau gi", "tri phlentyn", "saith llong" etc., but that for bigger numbers the usual form is [number] o [plural noun], so "pedwar deg chwech o afalau", "cant o ddynion". Any ideas, anyone?


ibisc

The practice seems to be changing little by little. The pattern with o seems to be used less these days. If you want to use it, then you have to make the effort to learn your plural nouns!


Kate_Fishman

I don't understand. Should it not be "Pedwar deg chwe afal"?


ibisc

Yes. This is a known error in the course - see the 'Hints and Tips' for this section (Numbers). The correct Welsh version is accepted as an answer, and it should appear as a prompt about half the time until we can get rid of the incorrect one.


Kate_Fishman

I am aware of the error, but when I put in the correct version, it marked me wrong.


ibisc

pedwar deg chwe afal is definitely in the database as a 'best answer'.


Mary797996

"pedwar deg chwe afal" marked wrong 23 Feb '17


ibisc

I have just deleted that answer from the database and re-added it to see if that fixes the problem of it not being recognised as correct.

Let us know if it still does not work.


[deactivated user]

    Still marked as wrong on 10 April 2017


NoelGoetowski

    September 29, 2017 and still borked.


ibisc

    It seems to be is resisting all the fixes I tried, so I have now deleted it and replaced it with a sentence about lemons instead.


RobertEddy

    Getting 'best answer' marked wrong 5 Dec 16


orchid223

    Still a problem April 9, 2017


ibisc

    Is it insisting on the phrase starting with a capital letter, perhaps? This seems to be a problem from time to time, even though it should be ignored.


JamesCoupe2

    Still a problem 15 July 2017


kittenbubb1

    Still marked wrong Sept 2017, even starting "pedwar" with a capital letter, on Android app.


PsiCodes

    Fourty is counted wrong (British spelling).


ibisc

    Thanks. The correct spelling in British English is 'forty-six'. The hyphen has now been added, but it may take a little while to appear in the system.


MorbidManatee

    That's a lot of apples.


E_Macey

    I wrote 'forty six apples' and it marked me wrong. Seriously? I missed out a hyphen.


oneadventuree

    So I've had 73, 34 and 46 apples. 153 apples. Don't ask what for.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.