"Pedwar deg chwech afal."

Translation:Forty-six apples.

6/6/2016, 7:06:48 PM

22 Comments


byrdnuts

Now I've read in various places that for numbers up to ten or so, the construction in this sentence (with the singular noun) is right, so "dau gi", "tri phlentyn", "saith llong" etc., but that for bigger numbers the usual form is [number] o [plural noun], so "pedwar deg chwech o afalau", "cant o ddynion". Any ideas, anyone?

9/6/2016, 9:24:15 PM

ibisc
Mod

The practice seems to be changing little by little. The pattern with o seems to be used less these days. If you want to use it, then you have to make the effort to learn your plural nouns!

9/7/2016, 8:34:33 AM

Kate_Fishman

I don't understand. Should it not be "Pedwar deg chwe afal"?

10/10/2016, 8:17:49 PM

ibisc
Mod

Yes. This is a known error in the course - see the 'Hints and Tips' for this section (Numbers). The correct Welsh version is accepted as an answer, and it should appear as a prompt about half the time until we can get rid of the incorrect one.

10/10/2016, 8:32:33 PM

Kate_Fishman

I am aware of the error, but when I put in the correct version, it marked me wrong.

10/11/2016, 12:16:04 AM

ibisc
Mod

pedwar deg chwe afal is definitely in the database as a 'best answer'.

10/11/2016, 6:27:23 AM

Mary797996

"pedwar deg chwe afal" marked wrong 23 Feb '17

2/24/2017, 3:27:32 AM

ibisc
Mod

I have just deleted that answer from the database and re-added it to see if that fixes the problem of it not being recognised as correct.

Let us know if it still does not work.

2/24/2017, 5:19:17 AM

EmmFutter

Still marked as wrong on 10 April 2017

4/10/2017, 10:00:37 AM

NoelGoetowski

September 29, 2017 and still borked.

9/30/2017, 3:41:05 AM

ibisc
Mod

It seems to be is resisting all the fixes I tried, so I have now deleted it and replaced it with a sentence about lemons instead.

9/30/2017, 5:34:00 AM

Kate_Fishman

That's very odd.

10/11/2016, 2:49:40 PM

RobertEddy
Plus

Getting 'best answer' marked wrong 5 Dec 16

12/6/2016, 1:46:29 AM

orchid223

Still a problem April 9, 2017

4/10/2017, 12:00:14 AM

ibisc
Mod

Is it insisting on the phrase starting with a capital letter, perhaps? This seems to be a problem from time to time, even though it should be ignored.

4/10/2017, 5:23:03 AM

JamesCoupe2

Still a problem 15 July 2017

7/15/2017, 4:56:16 PM

kittenbubb1

Still marked wrong Sept 2017, even starting "pedwar" with a capital letter, on Android app.

9/17/2017, 7:37:32 AM

oneadventuree

So I've had 73, 34 and 46 apples. 153 apples. Don't ask what for.

4/29/2017, 6:20:44 PM

TomKroes

Fourty is counted wrong (British spelling).

6/6/2016, 7:06:48 PM

ibisc
Mod

Thanks. The correct spelling in British English is 'forty-six'. The hyphen has now been added, but it may take a little while to appear in the system.

6/6/2016, 7:45:58 PM

MorbidManatee

That's a lot of apples.

7/21/2016, 5:37:36 AM

E_Macey

I wrote 'forty six apples' and it marked me wrong. Seriously? I missed out a hyphen.

4/12/2017, 11:51:20 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.