1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Grundstück besteht aus W…

"Das Grundstück besteht aus Wald und Wasser."

Translation:The property consists of forest and water.

January 27, 2014

9 Comments


Davoskan

According to Pons, 'Aus etwas bestehen' means 'to consist of' or 'be made of'. http://es.pons.eu/traducci%C3%B3n?q=bestehen&l=deen&in=&lf=de

January 27, 2014

quis_lib_duo

It can also mean to comprise.

January 27, 2014

Tink629986

I used "comprised of" and got marked down. Reported.

November 4, 2016

nitrogen5

Should be present tense in this case. ie. "comprises of"

November 5, 2016

adinsh

"Comprises", without "of". The property comprises forest and water.

September 10, 2018

Tink629986

I used "the property is comprised of", which, I believe, is present tense and acceptable use? :)

November 5, 2016

nitrogen5

In that case should be fine :P

November 5, 2016

OzrenIlic

Why "woods"?

May 18, 2014

Agonisti

"Besteht"+"aus" have a combined hint for "has", which almost always signifies a custom suggestion specific for that combination, so I use "has"... Translation rejected. >_<

Half the time listening to Duo's tips is the most sure-fire way to get your translation denied (well, half is thankfully a bit of an exaggeration). No hints would be better than misleading hints.

March 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.