"Nós mostramos os nossos sapatos a eles."

Translation:We show them our shoes.

January 27, 2014

10 Comments


Frencesca

Nós mostramos os nossos sapatos a eles. = We show them our shoes. Why is there both "os" and "a eles" in this sentence? It means "them" and "at them", right?

January 27, 2014

Davu

The literal translation is: "We show our shoes to them". So 'a' is "to" here. The word "os" is optional and both "os nossos" and "nossos" work.

January 27, 2014

Paulenrique

To omit "a eles" you have to say "nós lhes mostramos (os) nossos sapatos".

January 27, 2014

Frencesca

Ah, right! I get confused sometimes when the extra article is used in a sentence, then I think it means him or them. (os nossos sapatos= the our shoes) (is very strange to me)

January 28, 2014

jacegurr

Why cant it be "we showed our shoes to them"?

March 31, 2014

Paulenrique

Right. Report.

March 31, 2014

helen.gray1

Showed is past tense, show is present.

July 18, 2014

Davu

Yes, but the point is "mostramos" is both present and past tense in Brazilian Portuguese so both options should be accepted.

July 18, 2014

emmmo74

In an other sentence in this lesson mostra is going with "para". Is that optional which one we use??

July 9, 2014

Laneswaw

I guess in fact the literal translation could be "Nós mostramos-lhes nossos sapatos"... it works in portuguese, although is not much usual in Brasiliam Portuguese,in a informal conversation... But the most used way is: "Nós mostramos nossos sapatos para (or pra) eles"...

January 29, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.