"El techo"

Translation:The ceiling

5 years ago

44 Comments


Hhowell4694

¡El techo! ¡El techo! ¡El techo está en fuego!

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"En llamas".

3 years ago

Darryl99798

Thank you. That was very helpful and will help me remember el techo.

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Yep I was being overly literal for humor's sake :)

2 years ago

PKB2007

Confused

2 years ago

FoxGirl321

Translation, [The ceiling! The ceiling! The ceiling is on fire!]

2 years ago

Bunny385196

Me gusta!

1 year ago

isabela893461

Does that mean me like?

1 year ago

Bunny385196

Si'! It means it pleases me, similar to I like.

1 year ago

rspreng

I think it depend if one is on the inside or outside of the house :) In Mexico I heard techo used for both roof and ceiling.

5 years ago

Ernestoxx84

In México, we say "la azotea" for roof and "el techo" for ceiling.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

This must be regional within México. 'La azotea' to me means a very specific style of roof.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Spanish teacher from Peru said techo is the word for roof and ceiling.

5 years ago

edw656

Im really confused

3 years ago

charlottesweb7

It depends donde you are.

2 years ago

soldmymind

Really the common usage is to mean "roof" not "ceiling"

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Growing up, we used techo for roof and cielo for ceiling. This varies depending on where you are.

4 years ago

kateandthegrid

That is the case where i am learning Spanish, techo, roof, cielo, cieling. I think the reason they call it cielo is because when you look up at the cieling , you are looking in the direction of the heavens, and cielo means heaven, so thats where the word got its meaning most likely.

3 years ago

TheAshleyYoyo

Are they the ones that are used in Spain?

3 years ago

THeNeeno

I'm sorry, are what the ones used in Spain? If you mean which words do they prefer, I've heard that they prefer 'tejado' for all roofs and 'techo' for 'ceiling' in Spain. I'm used to only using 'tejado' for tiled ceilings, but apparently this is different in Spain. I don't think they ever use the word 'cielo' for describing a part of a house. This may vary by region in Spain as a few other things do. You'd have to ask people from all over Spain. In Latin America, usage varies, sometimes even within one country. You'd have to find out from the locals which words are preferred. Maybe Babella will come back to Duolandia sometime soon and give us a perspective from Spain.

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

techo. (Del lat. tectum). 1. m. Parte superior de un edificio, que lo cubre y cierra, o de cualquiera de las estancias que lo componen. 2. m. Cara inferior del techo, superficie que cierra en lo alto una habitación o espacio cubierto.

tejado. 1. m. Parte superior del edificio, cubierta comúnmente por tejas.

Techo 1. male. Top part of a building, which covers and closes it, or of any of the rooms that compose it. 2.male. Low face of the ceiling, surface that closes in high a room or covered space.

Tejado. 1.male.Top part of the building, covered commonly for tiles.

These are the official definitions.

I am spanish, I use techo for ceiling and Tejado for roof.

3 years ago

BAMR03

but I put ceiling :-(

4 years ago

gopabur

So if the same word is used for both how does one know what is being said?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Context of the conversation. Or if it's in a book or something, the author would (hopefully) provide enough context so that the reader knows what is most likely being said.

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Or it probably depends on the country. There are different words for the same thing in different Spanish speaking countries. For example, boy in Mexico is niño and in Argentina it's chico

4 years ago

alijjohn

Why has no one posted the translation for "...let the m-f'er burn!" yet? This comment thread has failed me!

3 years ago

Mike990413
Mike990413

Here in Colombia the word "el techo" is used for both - roof or ceiling.

2 years ago

EdPoor
EdPoor

Maybe it's one of those general words, and there's also a specific word. In English you can say spouse, or be specific about the gender with wife or husband.

4 years ago

rt18hp
rt18hp

These comments are very helpful. Thank you! :)

1 year ago

gooeyemerald415

The floor, the roof, what next, the garden??!!

1 year ago

Donlans

Techumbre is also used for referring to roofs (plural)

2 years ago

Noor617843

Am i the only one who heard "El Ketchup?"

2 years ago

Nathan514506

Mnemonic: the computer (tech) is on the roof (techo)

2 years ago

PKB2007

It is el techo

2 years ago

PKB2007

Yeah

2 years ago

PKB2007

Harry Potter

2 years ago

Srecko64

Not right place, by sometime I hate english language :( Why ceil is verb and ceiling is noun?? grrrr.

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Ceil is a verb? I have never heard this word. I see what you mean about ceiling though. English is the worst.

2 years ago

isabela893461

Why?

1 year ago

braunboy

I live in costa rica so learning spanish is important

Also you can check out my youtube channel it's called Kalix the Great :-)

2 years ago

isabela893461

Oh,ok.:-)

1 year ago

tomgoldie1

Until I worked on a roof and painted a ceiling I didn't care to know the difference between a roof and a ceiling. If my house had a simple tin roof, I might never figure it out....

1 year ago

rt18hp
rt18hp

lkj

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.