1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Why do you want to wake her …

"Why do you want to wake her up now?"

Translation:Pam rwyt ti eisiau ei dihuno rŵan?

June 6, 2016

25 Comments


ajHenrot

Would "Pam dych chi eisiau ei dihuno nawr." be acceptable? Where does "am" come from?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Yes, eisiau is a perfectly good way of expressing 'want' and is preferred in many parts of Wales. The peculiar thing about 'eisiau' is that it is a noun 'wanting', that is used as a verb in these sentences. Thanks for the suggestion, that's been added now.

Am is a preposition, with the meaning 'for' in this sentence which gives the literal translation of:-

'Why are you for awakening her now?'

'Am' is popular in some dialects for expressing 'want'.


CaptLychee

But how do we now it's 'her'? I can't see where you get the pronoun from.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

'ei' is used for 'he' and 'she' but there is a difference.

After 'ei' (he) the following word will be softened, after 'ei' (her) the mutation is aspirate, ie only affecting 't', 'c', 'p'

eg Pam rwyt ti am ei dihuno nawr? = Why do you want to wake her now?

Pam rwyt ti am ei ddihuno nawr? = Why do you want to wake him now?


CaptLychee

Ah, thank you. I'm surprised I hadn't noticed those mutations before. My eye has just glided over them :)


mizinamo

I thought this was "Why do you want ME to wake her up now?", so I got it wrong.

What would be the right way to say that, though?

Is Pam wyt ti isio I MI ei dihuno rŵan? correct?


Beth743129

I was marked wrong for "Pam wyt ti am ei dihuno nawr?" Why please?

Also, is there a mismatch with "eisiau ... nawr" (south) and "isio ... rŵan" (north)? Or doesn't it matter?

Diolch.


shwmae

I was marked wrong for "Pam wyt ti am ei dihuno nawr?" Why please?

That's perfectly correct. I don't think Duolingo is familiar with am for eisiau, though it should be.

Also, is there a mismatch with "eisiau ... nawr" (south) and "isio ... rŵan" (north)? Or doesn't it matter?

It's unusual in courses like this, although eisiau is just the standard form of spelling for isio so I don't think it's a problem.


Brynle

Why was "Pam ydych chi eisiau ei deffro hi nawr?" wrong?.....it didnt like "ydych"


shwmae

I don't think ydych is taught on Duolingo, is it? It's perfectly correct though.


To-bach

I can see from the answers offered that for "to wake her up" I can say "ei dihuno" or "ei dihuno hi".

Could I also say "dihuno hi" without the "ei"?


Llyfrgellydd

As i know, you couldn't. The main pronoun here it's "ei" and "hi" just double it. But i may be wrong.


shwmae

dihuno hi is actually the most normal way of saying it. With a verbnoun like dihuno, the fullest form would ei dihuno hi but you can always drop either end and the meaning stays the same: ei dihuno or dihuno hi. Dropping the hi makes it more formal and dropping the ei makes it more informal. In everyday speech, the ei isn't usually used and so most people will say dihuno hi colloquially, only adding the ei in if they're wanting to be super formal or if they're writing.


Llyfrgellydd

diolch yn fawr iwan.


To-bach

Thank you both, that's a big help.


ibisc

Yes, and that an accepted answer here.


To-bach

Great, thanks a lot.


Llyfrgellydd

Why is wrong "Pam wyt ti eisiau ei deffro hi rwan"? Th problem with "wyt-rwyt", with "ei deffro hi" or with "deffro" itself?


ibisc

In your comment here you a missing accent in rŵan - that may have caused it to be rejected if you did not include the accent in your translation.

However, if you had included the accent correctly, Duo seems to be having a problem with accepting some valid alternative answers at the moment. If you use the app, check to make sure that you are using the very latest available version - it may be that they have released a fix.


Llyfrgellydd

Diolch yn fawr. Dw i'n dуfnyddio'r cyfrifiadur, dim app. A mae gen i broblem i teipio yr "accents" felly dw i ddim yn teipio'u. Dw i ddim yn gwybod sut i ddewd "and Dou never marks wrong the words without accents" yng nghymraeg. Mae ddwrg gen i am fy nghymraeg a diolch yn fawr i chi.


ibisc

Accents are important, as they can change the meaning of words completely (tan/tân, can/cân, ffon/ffôn, sgìl/sgil, gŵydd/gwŷdd, for example), not just their pronunciation. They are usually very easy to type with a modifier key.

If you use MacOS, just switch to the Welsh keyboard layout and use the keyboard viewer to see which modifier key combinations produce which accents ('opt+vowel' gives you the to bach, for example). On Windows you can do the same sort of thing (not sure exactly how!) or you can install the free 'To Bach v2' application from http://www.interceptorsolutions.com/tobach


Llyfrgellydd

Diolch. Bydda i'n ceisio.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.