"Why do you want to wake her up now?"

Translation:Pam rwyt ti eisiau ei dihuno rŵan?

June 6, 2016

24 Comments


ajHenrot

Would "Pam dych chi eisiau ei dihuno nawr." be acceptable? Where does "am" come from?

June 6, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, eisiau is a perfectly good way of expressing 'want' and is preferred in many parts of Wales. The peculiar thing about 'eisiau' is that it is a noun 'wanting', that is used as a verb in these sentences. Thanks for the suggestion, that's been added now.

Am is a preposition, with the meaning 'for' in this sentence which gives the literal translation of:-

'Why are you for awakening her now?'

'Am' is popular in some dialects for expressing 'want'.

June 7, 2016

CaptLychee

But how do we now it's 'her'? I can't see where you get the pronoun from.

March 14, 2017

rmcode
Mod

'ei' is used for 'he' and 'she' but there is a difference.

After 'ei' (he) the following word will be softened, after 'ei' (her) the mutation is aspirate, ie only affecting 't', 'c', 'p'

eg Pam rwyt ti am ei dihuno nawr? = Why do you want to wake her now?

Pam rwyt ti am ei ddihuno nawr? = Why do you want to wake him now?

March 14, 2017

CaptLychee

Ah, thank you. I'm surprised I hadn't noticed those mutations before. My eye has just glided over them :)

March 14, 2017

mizinamo

I thought this was "Why do you want ME to wake her up now?", so I got it wrong.

What would be the right way to say that, though?

Is Pam wyt ti isio I MI ei dihuno rŵan? correct?

June 25, 2017

shwmae

Correct!

January 15, 2019

Beth743129

I was marked wrong for "Pam wyt ti am ei dihuno nawr?" Why please?

Also, is there a mismatch with "eisiau ... nawr" (south) and "isio ... rŵan" (north)? Or doesn't it matter?

Diolch.

September 1, 2017

shwmae

I was marked wrong for "Pam wyt ti am ei dihuno nawr?" Why please?

That's perfectly correct. I don't think Duolingo is familiar with am for eisiau, though it should be.

Also, is there a mismatch with "eisiau ... nawr" (south) and "isio ... rŵan" (north)? Or doesn't it matter?

It's unusual in courses like this, although eisiau is just the standard form of spelling for isio so I don't think it's a problem.

January 15, 2019

Brynle

Why was "Pam ydych chi eisiau ei deffro hi nawr?" wrong?.....it didnt like "ydych"

October 1, 2017

shwmae

I don't think ydych is taught on Duolingo, is it? It's perfectly correct though.

January 15, 2019

To-bach

I can see from the answers offered that for "to wake her up" I can say "ei dihuno" or "ei dihuno hi".

Could I also say "dihuno hi" without the "ei"?

June 26, 2019

Llyfrgellydd

As i know, you couldn't. The main pronoun here it's "ei" and "hi" just double it. But i may be wrong.

June 26, 2019

shwmae

dihuno hi is actually the most normal way of saying it. With a verbnoun like dihuno, the fullest form would ei dihuno hi but you can always drop either end and the meaning stays the same: ei dihuno or dihuno hi. Dropping the hi makes it more formal and dropping the ei makes it more informal. In everyday speech, the ei isn't usually used and so most people will say dihuno hi colloquially, only adding the ei in if they're wanting to be super formal or if they're writing.

June 26, 2019

Llyfrgellydd

diolch yn fawr iwan.

June 26, 2019

shwmae

Croeso :)

June 26, 2019

To-bach

Thank you both, that's a big help.

June 27, 2019

ibisc

Yes, and that an accepted answer here.

June 27, 2019

To-bach

Great, thanks a lot.

June 27, 2019

Llyfrgellydd

Why is wrong "Pam wyt ti eisiau ei deffro hi rwan"? Th problem with "wyt-rwyt", with "ei deffro hi" or with "deffro" itself?

July 19, 2018

ibisc

In your comment here you a missing accent in rŵan - that may have caused it to be rejected if you did not include the accent in your translation.

However, if you had included the accent correctly, Duo seems to be having a problem with accepting some valid alternative answers at the moment. If you use the app, check to make sure that you are using the very latest available version - it may be that they have released a fix.

July 19, 2018

Llyfrgellydd

Diolch yn fawr. Dw i'n dуfnyddio'r cyfrifiadur, dim app. A mae gen i broblem i teipio yr "accents" felly dw i ddim yn teipio'u. Dw i ddim yn gwybod sut i ddewd "and Dou never marks wrong the words without accents" yng nghymraeg. Mae ddwrg gen i am fy nghymraeg a diolch yn fawr i chi.

July 19, 2018

ibisc

Accents are important, as they can change the meaning of words completely (tan/tân, can/cân, ffon/ffôn, sgìl/sgil, gŵydd/gwŷdd, for example), not just their pronunciation. They are usually very easy to type with a modifier key.

If you use MacOS, just switch to the Welsh keyboard layout and use the keyboard viewer to see which modifier key combinations produce which accents ('opt+vowel' gives you the to bach, for example). On Windows you can do the same sort of thing (not sure exactly how!) or you can install the free 'To Bach v2' application from http://www.interceptorsolutions.com/tobach

July 19, 2018

Llyfrgellydd

Diolch. Bydda i'n ceisio.

July 19, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.