1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У мене болить рука."

"У мене болить рука."

Translation:I have a pain in my hand.

June 6, 2016

3 Comments


Anna_HS

I have a pain in hand? What kind of English speaker would say that? Such options as "My hand is sore" or "My hand hurts" should be the variants for translation. Otherwise if you do a word for word translation, you will get "Я маю біль в руці" which sounds very unnatural because it kind of presupposes that you actually possess the pain,like holding it in your hand.


grey236

This is very strange. I don't remember the Ukrainian course having so many weird translations when I completed it


firosha

English translation seems off. Missing an article or preposition

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.