"Dych chi wedi mynd i'r parc?"

Translation:Have you gone to the park?

June 6, 2016

6 Comments


josiruot

Could "Did you go to the park?" also be accepted?

June 6, 2016

ibisc

No, that would be a different tense, the simple past, rather than the perfect:

  • Est ti i'r parc ddoe? Did you go to the park yesterday?
  • Aethoch chi i'r parc ddoe?

  • Wyt ti wedi mynd i'r parc yn ddiweddar? Have you been to the park recently?

  • Dych chi wedi mynd i'r parc yn ddiweddar?
June 7, 2016

josiruot

Thanks. I was wondering because I could see situations in English where, even though grammatically they aren't the same, you could say either one and the intended meaning is the same. I'm just starting Welsh and have no idea how far the grammatical lines bend. It already seems very different from other languages I've studied.

June 7, 2016

Banma48

But if "How did you go" is acceptable as a translation of "Sut dach chi wedi mynd" which it is, how come "did you go to the park" isn't accepted here? There would be very few circumstances in which you would say "Have you gone to the park" in English whereas I suspect it is more natural and used in a wider context in Welsh

August 18, 2016

ibisc

'How did you go?' is not a good translation of Sut dych chi wedi mynd and it has now been deleted. Thank you for pointing out the mistake.

August 18, 2016

Stephanie613140

'Are you going to the park? - please can someone explain why is this not correct

March 19, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.