Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did it hurt when you fell from heaven?"

Translation:¿Te dolió cuando te caíste del cielo?

4 years ago

30 Comments


Hamzeee

I never learned these words... when did it come about?

3 years ago

SterlinSilva

They haven't come about in lessons yet, because it's a bonus and not required there are a lot of words we haven't learned yet.

3 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

1 year ago

HunterKnight109

°-°" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vevN6ZMyWrE please donate lingos so i can afford exorcist courses in school...

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

mmm no I think I'll hoard my lingots

1 year ago

timmday

Why te instead of tu?

3 years ago

NelianeRes

Because "te" is an object pronoun and "tu" is a subject pronoun... the sentence is inverted... well,at least that's the way it would work in portuguese! And the grammars are usually similar... :)

3 years ago

SamGallick

no, i have wings sucker

1 year ago

pizza_time69

nice whats ur address

7 months ago

Rainbow7777
Rainbow7777

Smooth, real smooth

1 year ago

Sina-90

What are the invinitives here? Dolir? And what?

3 years ago

darkbuttrfly
darkbuttrfly

caer

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

doler and, as darkbuttrfly said, caer

2 years ago

LiuBang10

Why is it de instead of desde? I thought desde was from (a place).

2 years ago

KathyHumphrey

why is it "te caíste" instead of just "caíste? It seems to me that it wouldn't be an indirect object pronoun, object pronoun, or reflexive verb.

2 years ago

zuzubird

From spanish class, the te is used almost like a positive/negative feeling. When you say, "did you win the lottery", you use the reflexive "te" as in "te ganas la loteria" meaning to say something gained/lost. I hope that makes sense

1 year ago

lakayla1024

this is stupid

1 year ago

pizza_time69

i am attracted to birds.

7 months ago

pizza_time69

oh yaw papi

7 months ago

xXAceKiller101Xx

ok.... what is the difrence between Del and El? WHHAAATT????

2 years ago

KathyHumphrey

"el" just means the, but "del" means "of the" or "from the".

2 years ago

cdeynchausti1234

Ah...

1 year ago

Gabby_cat

Duo is smooth.

1 year ago

Yosef626470

Id use this. Only a great woman would be flattered. Its a good way of filtering out the not worthwhile women.

1 year ago

Fionatastic

No. Because I came up from hell.

1 year ago

JerahRenee3

i looked at my spelling and it still was wrong. STUPID!!!!!!

1 year ago

JerahRenee3

no, but it hurt when i was burning in hell

1 year ago

Awesomesau882093

i dont understand this...

1 year ago

JerahRenee3

well thats kind of stuped hAHAHA

7 months ago