"You will never find me!"

Translation:Nigdy mnie nie znajdziecie!

June 6, 2016

7 Comments


Mascha335

Nigdy nie znajdziesz mnie - is this possible?

June 6, 2016

Jellei

In a song, or a poem... but that doesn't sound natural in normal speech.

June 6, 2016

CelioFM

Is the sentence of Mascha335 "wrong" enough to be refused? What about: "Nigdy nie znajdziecie mnie"?

April 28, 2017

Jellei

I think we accept too many 'unnatural, but technically not wrong' sentences anyway. I'd reject it.

April 28, 2017

KVRMx

How bout now, Jellei? If we were to travel to Poland and we said: “Nigdy nie znajdziecie mnie!” ...while playing a game of hide and seek....would our Polish friends understand us? : )

June 30, 2018

Jellei

Of course, just like they'd probably understand you if you used a wrong case or made some other mistake... but I don't even see many reports for it. If only I could mark an answer "This is not wrong, but a bit unnatural" while still accepting it, I would.

Generally this undergoes the 'don't put a pronoun at the end as long as you have another place to put it' rule ;)

July 2, 2018

KVRMx

Ok, Jellei. I get what you’re saying. Thanks. :)

July 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.