1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You will never find me!"

"You will never find me!"

Translation:Nigdy mnie nie znajdziesz!

June 6, 2016

14 Comments


Mascha335

Nigdy nie znajdziesz mnie - is this possible?


Jellei

In a song, or a poem... but that doesn't sound natural in normal speech.


JamesTWils

Is there a rule that would allow us to know when to put the object pronoun before the verb and when after? I've been doing this Polish program for quite a while and only regularly get sentences wrong for word order. That would not be so frustrating if there were some way I coild improve, such as a rule about word order. Or is this just something one would have to learn by living in Poland, in which case I will stick to other languages it is possible for me to learn.


CelioFM

Is the sentence of Mascha335 "wrong" enough to be refused? What about: "Nigdy nie znajdziecie mnie"?


Jellei

I think we accept too many 'unnatural, but technically not wrong' sentences anyway. I'd reject it.


KVRMx

How bout now, Jellei? If we were to travel to Poland and we said: “Nigdy nie znajdziecie mnie!” ...while playing a game of hide and seek....would our Polish friends understand us? : )


Jellei

Of course, just like they'd probably understand you if you used a wrong case or made some other mistake... but I don't even see many reports for it. If only I could mark an answer "This is not wrong, but a bit unnatural" while still accepting it, I would.

Generally this undergoes the 'don't put a pronoun at the end as long as you have another place to put it' rule ;)


KVRMx

Ok, Jellei. I get what you’re saying. Thanks. :)


0legS

"nie znajdziesz mnie nigdy" was not accepted. Correct version given as "Nigdy mnie nie znajdziesz!" For me it sounds like same meaning...


alik1989

Acceptable... Added now.


CelioFM

0legS:

Note that although your answer has been accepted, it is much more elegant, in terms of style, to say:

"Nigdy mnie nie znajdziesz!"


Meikel100

My response, "mnie nigdy nie znajdziesz", should be accepted.


alik1989

An object pronoun doesn't belong at the beginning of a sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.