1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "All in different colors."

"All in different colors."

Translation:Alle in verschiedenen Farben.

January 28, 2013

6 Comments


pnique

Shouldn't it be verschiedene? Isn't it an akusative without an article? Or is it a dativ?


kyky

It is dative plural. "in" with static meaning (no movement) -> + dative. Consider: "Ich bin im Raum."(dative, static) and "Ich gehe in den Raum." (accusative, movement)


pnique

Danke schön! :)


Phillbo

Why is it "alle" here? What's the difference between "alle", "alles" and other forms of the word?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.