"All in different colors."

Translation:Alle in verschiedenen Farben.

January 28, 2013

6 Comments


pnique

Shouldn't it be verschiedene? Isn't it an akusative without an article? Or is it a dativ?

January 28, 2013

kyky

It is dative plural. "in" with static meaning (no movement) -> + dative. Consider: "Ich bin im Raum."(dative, static) and "Ich gehe in den Raum." (accusative, movement)

January 28, 2013

pnique

Danke schön! :)

January 28, 2013

kyky

:)

January 28, 2013

Phillbo

Why is it "alle" here? What's the difference between "alle", "alles" and other forms of the word?

February 11, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.