"Die Nudeln sind lang."

Translation:The noodles are long.

June 6, 2016

36 Comments


CoolStuffYT

Wow, we had "The noodles are short" earlier!

March 26, 2017

Krommlech

Looks like they elongated since then :)

May 17, 2017

bbspeak

that was was after they were put in water

May 27, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Yeah :)

May 17, 2017

cluney2

They once were blind but now they see. They once were short but now they're long

August 16, 2017

Alin13117

You used the plural "pastas" here, instead of the singular "pasta". Why am I getting this? The verb is in plural here : "sind"

April 20, 2017

CJ.Dennis

In English "pasta" is an uncountable noun, and "noodle" is a countable noun:

  • The pasta is long
  • The noodles are long
  • The pieces of pasta are long
April 21, 2018

TommyKiyash

Why "pasta" not accepted??? Even hint says pasta!

November 12, 2018

mizinamo

What was the entire sentence that you typed?

November 12, 2018

BAM40868

I thought that die was for feminine words?

July 5, 2016

-8zyM

All nouns, regardless of their gender, take 'die' in their plural form: 'Der Mann' ('The man') -> 'Die Männer' ('The men') 'Die Maus' ('The mouse') -> 'Die Mäuse' ('The mice') 'Das Buch' ('The book') -> 'Die Bücher' ('The books')

August 24, 2016

BAM40868

Ohhh okay. Thank you!

September 19, 2016

Rezyn_bis

It's not the feminine's "die", this one is the plural's

April 17, 2017

RalphJanke

Die Nudel is feminine (singular) in German. Die Nudeln is feminine plural

April 12, 2018

KujtimHamza

How come somtime it translate nudeln like pasta and some time lika noodles?!

January 4, 2019

Adrian818426

"The pasta are long" is not correct?

February 9, 2019

Robbadob

No, because pasta is not plural. You can say "The pasta is long" or "The noodles are long", but not "The pasta are long". Pasta is uncountable, while noodles are countable.

[2019/04/24]

April 24, 2019

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

How do you know whether it is noodles or noodle?

November 22, 2016

kylehwuzhere

the verb, if it was singular, it would be ist. since it is plural, it is sind.

December 13, 2016

GhostAlexMercer

verb of be used as "sind", so nudeln is plural, why it rejects when I say "pastas" then

June 23, 2017

mizinamo

Because "pasta" in English is a mass noun (uncountable), not a count noun like die Nudel.

You can't have "one pasta, two pastas".

June 23, 2017

JennyShore1

Sounds like spaghetti

June 28, 2018

BobQi

无法听懂发音,只能看看单词,感觉很 perfect toll

December 23, 2018

IndaImmega

The normal speed audio says "Die Nudeln sind lang but the slow audio says "Die Uhren sind lang.

December 28, 2018

Anna236262

I wrote: The pastas are long. What is the problem with it? You don't say tha pasta in plural?

December 31, 2018

mizinamo

Correct. pasta is a mass noun (uncountable) and has no plural.

You can't have "one pasta" or "many pastas".

You can have more or less pasta.

It's like "water" or "rice".

December 31, 2018

J2Z1ulpx

Am confused, when is a singular noun feminine, masculine or neutral

April 13, 2019

mizinamo

It's essentially arbitrary. You have to look up the grammatical gender of a noun in a dictionary and memorise it.

April 13, 2019

WilliamMac284514

I typed The Nuddles are Long and it said i was wrong that the correct answer was The Nuddles are long so how am I wrong

May 4, 2019

mizinamo

it said i was wrong that the correct answer was The Nuddles are long so

It would surprise me if the system gave you the incorrect word Nuddles as a correct answer.

Are you sure it wasn't noodles? (small N, two o's, one d)

May 4, 2019

worriedfish

why there is no voice for this one? I've

June 13, 2019

worriedfish

why there is no voice for this one?

June 13, 2019

Tisuganie

I put in the correct format but it said I was wrong

April 8, 2018

juarrb

Can you say "The pasta are long"?

December 7, 2016

az_p
Mod

    You could say "The pasta is long". It's a mass noun.

    April 26, 2018

AshlyRiv

    The "s" in "sind" makes "Nudeln" sound like "Nud-ens". I like it!

    June 6, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.