1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The monkeys eat bananas."

"The monkeys eat bananas."

Translation:Những con khỉ ăn chuối.

June 6, 2016

4 Comments


AtalinaDove

Must we have những here to indicate the plural?

June 6, 2016

ckhadung

You mean "những" for "bananas"? Yes. That answer should be accepted. On the other hand, if you are talking about fact (as in "cats eat mouses, monkeys eat bananas"), you don't have to use "những".

June 7, 2016

Aeronautix

Do both "những trái chuối" and "những chuối" work? (if not talking about facts)

August 26, 2018

Sergey214043

Don't you think, that "must we have to" is not the same thing as "you don't have to"? It is clear that it is should accepted, when we are talking about multiple bananas. But why it is not should be accepted in a case of kind of objects. For ex, "i eat apples" means that i eat apples (as kind of food) generally, and the same time it means that "i will eat in future (or ate in past) one or MORE apples. If it means more then one apples (possibility of eating apples), then we must use "những". Am i right?

August 23, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.