"The monkeys eat bananas."

Translation:Những con khỉ ăn chuối.

2 years ago

3 Comments


AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Must we have những here to indicate the plural?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

You mean "những" for "bananas"? Yes. That answer should be accepted. On the other hand, if you are talking about fact (as in "cats eat mouses, monkeys eat bananas"), you don't have to use "những".

2 years ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

Do both "những trái chuối" and "những chuối" work? (if not talking about facts)

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.