1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Bydd hi'n sychach yfory."

"Bydd hi'n sychach yfory."

Translation:It will be drier tomorrow.

June 7, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

Is it just me or did it say ‘bych in’?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Yes there is definitely a bit of a 'ch' in the normal speed audio. The slow speed audio is fine though.

Another artefact from the speech synthesiser unfortunately.


getstracked

My understanding is that idiomatically, the same way we use "it" to describe the weather in English, Welsh uses "she". So, for example, "It will be sunny" is "Bydd hi'n heulog."


Marc41177

It's still correct, though, AFAICS. In this case it translates to both "it will be..." and "she will be..." (though, I'm sure the second one will be used much less, it's still technically correct).


AliT.Firefly

drier ... dryer ... ??


ibisc

The weather will be drier tomorrow, so I can hang the washing out instead of using the tumble dryer.


getstracked

I looked it up, because I don't know how to spell the words;-)

Apparently (as @ibisc cleverly demonstrates), dryer is the noun and drier is the adjective.

Duh, I got it wrong TWICE!


AliT.Firefly

Duolingo: teaching me my own language :)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.