1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ủng hộ phụ nữ."

"Tôi ủng hộ phụ nữ."

Translation:I support women.

June 7, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Burento

I resBect women

July 12, 2017

AtalinaDove

Why is this plural? Or can it be singular too? If so, is plural the general meaning one would infer from this?


meobeo628

Yeah we don't normally say this for a specific subject. THis phrase usually have a general meaning


un-learn

Thats what I thought!


Chingyat

Is ủng hộ from Chinese 擁护?


bobg415631

why in't is nhong phu nu?


ecYTPuiR

I believe it's because it's talking about the notion of women, not a specific group of women.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.