1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ủng hộ phụ nữ."

"Tôi ủng hộ phụ nữ."

Translation:I support women.

June 7, 2016

8 Comments


Burento

I resBect women


Chingyat

Is ủng hộ from Chinese 擁护?


CinJinMaanJyu

擁護 : traditional chinese
You're right, you can check with Từ điển Hán Nôm


LexNgo

Feminism is satanic.


AtalinaDove

Why is this plural? Or can it be singular too? If so, is plural the general meaning one would infer from this?


SaRiKuDeNo

Yeah we don't normally say this for a specific subject. THis phrase usually have a general meaning


un-learn

Thats what I thought!


trezapoioi1

If you were supporting a woman in particular you'd use nguoi, maybe also mot, this is general

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.