"Phởkhôngrẻ."

Translation:Pho is not cheap.

2 years ago

12 Comments


JonWynn

It should be! Wrong place if not

2 years ago

TruongBui

Phở thật ngon

1 year ago

DanWalwyn

Marked wrong for saying noodles instead of noodle

2 years ago

Duyen595678

I'm pretty sure they would accept "noodle soup" for phở

1 year ago

christinnebui

It marked me wrong for noodle soup.

2 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

It sounds more like ‘koom’.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

You can read this for more information. But to me, it still sounds /xoŋ/.

2 years ago

schabranigdo

I would say more like [k͡xom͡ŋ] but yeah. Definitely not [❤❤❤]

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Other way around: [xoŋm͡] although many in the South pronounce kh- differently as an aspirated k.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

It's because you close your mouth before -o/ung and -o/uc.

2 years ago

LThMHnh10

"Rẻ" mà phát âm thành "giẻ"người Việt Nam nghe còn không hiểu nữa huống chi người Nước ngoài học tiếng việt

9 months ago

bahoankhung

toi nghi no phai la "Pho are/is not cheap" deu duoc

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.