1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Phở không rẻ."

"Phở không rẻ."

Translation:Pho is not cheap.

June 7, 2016

18 Comments


JonWynn

It should be! Wrong place if not


Eric400471

$14 in san francisco


keng213871

Don't use noodle for phở, and mì, and hủ tiếu, and bún, and miến, and bán canh and more, please. They are different, very different.


LThMHnh10

"Rẻ" mà phát âm thành "giẻ"người Việt Nam nghe còn không hiểu nữa huống chi người Nước ngoài học tiếng việt


lopez1832

Pho is cheap. Give us practical sentences!


DanWalwyn

Marked wrong for saying noodles instead of noodle


Duyen595678

I'm pretty sure they would accept "noodle soup" for phở


christinnebui

It marked me wrong for noodle soup.


drabanten

"not a cheap phở", how would this be in Vietnamese?


TehVanarch

If you're meaning to say "It's not a cheap bowl of phở" then it's "không phải một bát/tô phở rẻ (tiền) (đâu)" where bát is the standard Northern word for bowl while tô is the standard Southern word for a (big) bowl.


AnCatDubh

It sounds more like ‘koom’.


TranVanHaiNam

You can read this for more information. But to me, it still sounds /xoŋ/.


schabranigdo

I would say more like [k͡xom͡ŋ] but yeah. Definitely not [❤❤❤]


TehVanarch

Other way around: [xoŋm͡] although many in the South pronounce kh- differently as an aspirated k.


TehVanarch

It's because you close your mouth before -o/ung and -o/uc.


bahoankhung

toi nghi no phai la "Pho are/is not cheap" deu duoc

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.