"Phở không rẻ."

Translation:Pho is not cheap.

June 7, 2016

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

JonWynn

It should be! Wrong place if not

November 5, 2016

TruongBui

Phở thật ngon

September 14, 2017

LThMHnh10

"Rẻ" mà phát âm thành "giẻ"người Việt Nam nghe còn không hiểu nữa huống chi người Nước ngoài học tiếng việt

March 20, 2018

keng213871

Don't use noodle for phở, and mì, and hủ tiếu, and bún, and miến, and bán canh and more, please. They are different, very different.

July 20, 2019

DanWalwyn

Marked wrong for saying noodles instead of noodle

November 7, 2016

Duyen595678

I'm pretty sure they would accept "noodle soup" for phở

November 19, 2017

christinnebui

It marked me wrong for noodle soup.

November 3, 2018

AnCatDubh

It sounds more like ‘koom’.

June 7, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

You can read this for more information. But to me, it still sounds /xoŋ/.

June 7, 2016

schabranigdo

I would say more like [k͡xom͡ŋ] but yeah. Definitely not [❤❤❤]

June 14, 2016

TehVanarch

Other way around: [xoŋm͡] although many in the South pronounce kh- differently as an aspirated k.

July 4, 2016

TehVanarch

It's because you close your mouth before -o/ung and -o/uc.

July 4, 2016

drabanten

"not a cheap phở", how would this be in Vietnamese?

April 10, 2019

TehVanarch

If you're meaning to say "It's not a cheap bowl of phở" then it's "không phải một bát/tô phở rẻ (tiền) (đâu)" where bát is the standard Northern word for bowl while tô is the standard Southern word for a (big) bowl.

April 11, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.