"He lives in an apple."

Translation:Il habite dans une pomme.

January 28, 2013

47 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

This sentence is wrong: James lives in a peach, not an apple.

January 28, 2013

BlackSea

They must be talking about a worm! Good God...

February 23, 2013

Marie282520

Une fourmi, vraiment.

April 25, 2017

doug438513

or a very large house that resembles an apple

May 19, 2018

poakahi

I was about to say that... :P

June 28, 2013

Kevin968039

I THOUGHT that last apple was just a bit too Crunchy...

September 10, 2018

drumming

This sentence will come in very handy. I know lots of people who live in apples so I'll have many opportunities to use it.

August 15, 2014

paro442
August 30, 2017

klara.cik

He lives in a pineapple (under the sea) *

July 15, 2014

AabLevellen

Il vit dans un ananas (sous le mer)

July 19, 2014

Prancytime

Eponge-Robert Pantalons Carres!

May 16, 2018

drKlint

I would like to see this also :P

August 20, 2014

cassandra.155

Why is "Il habite en une pomme" incorrect? Isn't en synonymous with in?

January 30, 2014

alexavril

I think, if I'm not wrong, it could be, in another connotations, but in this case, the phrase means that He lives inside the apple -Dans refers to -inside -En only refers to -in

February 7, 2014

JohnB03

think en means (some) of it, whilst inside might be à l'intérieur de

March 6, 2014

poubelledelangue

It's because "dans" is used whenever you have an article before a noun, and "en" is used when there isn't. "Il habite dans une maison." "Il habite en France." https://www.thoughtco.com/learn-essential-french-prepositions-4078684

July 16, 2018

JamieKnapp2

Look, Spongebob, you can't just keep living in fruit. People eat those, its not fair and its getting out of control.

July 13, 2015

GrasshopperPie

He lives in an apple and owes me a chicken.

October 24, 2014

ErikPoloni

Pourquoi pas "il habite une pomme" ?????

August 20, 2014

pythonenfrancais

"Il habite une pomme" == "He lives an apple"

September 26, 2014

Marie282520

Perhaps as the spirit of an apple at one time...

April 25, 2017

ArmorUp

What defines the difference between "dans" and "en," when using "in?" Everything I've read about the two, hasn't given me a true understanding of each ones purpose or proper usage.

November 19, 2014

Diplospouse

You kind of have to get a feel for it, but in general you use 'en' for time expressions (e.g. en printemps) and when followed by a noun without an article. Dans is used before nouns with articles.

May 26, 2015

suezotiger

In this case dans is used to mean inside. For countries you use en because inside doesn't make so much sense in that case.

August 8, 2015

anwark

Why DANS and not EN

January 18, 2015

Iridescent8

Nothing about this sentence makes sense to me.

July 27, 2015

LuisRolando3

Clever

June 11, 2016

Kevin968039

Nice apple! Do you have a pear for sale in your neighbourhood?

September 10, 2018

docsimsim

haha

March 4, 2013

Arancaytar

This is why I use Duolingo.

May 19, 2018

ellenbutcher

Verb Habiter plus noun only

August 28, 2014

trolltoes

Argh, I was given 3 options but 2 were exactly the same, so I selected both and got an oops even though I got it right! Drives me fou!

September 3, 2014

lesbianmoonbase

i thougjt i'd been given that too, but one was "un pomme", not "une pomme".

November 1, 2014

Cathcreemore

Why is " il habite dans une pomme" not correct?

September 6, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

As far as I can tell, it should be. I put it also and it was accepted.

September 20, 2014

jdgamble555

"Il" here is probably a reference to "le ver" (a worm).

September 8, 2014

jesnekl

Can anyone confirm, then, that "Il habite en une pomme" is incorrect and why?

September 10, 2014

GrasshopperPie

If you are within a confined space like a room or a fridge you say dans.

October 24, 2014

UglySheet

Il est ver

January 12, 2015

themg

Are vit and habite synonymous ?

January 25, 2015

lintilla42

From my understanding, habiter usually refers to where you live (e. g. J'habite en Australie) while vivre refers to the fact that you're alive (e. g. Je vis déjà !)

July 5, 2015

hives

Who likes in a pineapple? Spongebob!!

June 23, 2015

Lesprit_de_l...

La Pomme Grande

November 4, 2017

Lesprit_de_l...

.

November 4, 2017

paro442

NOO!! he lives in a PINEapple!! OFC WE ALL KNOW SPONGEBOB

January 1, 2018

vallari19duo

Who lives in an apple under the sea???

February 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.