1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He lives in an apple."

"He lives in an apple."

Translation:Il habite dans une pomme.

January 28, 2013

47 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

This sentence is wrong: James lives in a peach, not an apple.


BlackSea

They must be talking about a worm! Good God...


Marie282520

Une fourmi, vraiment.


doug438513

or a very large house that resembles an apple


poakahi

I was about to say that... :P


Kevin968039

I THOUGHT that last apple was just a bit too Crunchy...


drumming

This sentence will come in very handy. I know lots of people who live in apples so I'll have many opportunities to use it.


klara.cik

He lives in a pineapple (under the sea) *


AabLevellen

Il vit dans un ananas (sous le mer)


Prancytime

Eponge-Robert Pantalons Carres!


drKlint

I would like to see this also :P


cassandra.155

Why is "Il habite en une pomme" incorrect? Isn't en synonymous with in?


alexavril

I think, if I'm not wrong, it could be, in another connotations, but in this case, the phrase means that He lives inside the apple -Dans refers to -inside -En only refers to -in


JohnB03

think en means (some) of it, whilst inside might be à l'intérieur de


poubelledelangue

It's because "dans" is used whenever you have an article before a noun, and "en" is used when there isn't. "Il habite dans une maison." "Il habite en France." https://www.thoughtco.com/learn-essential-french-prepositions-4078684


JamieKnapp2

Look, Spongebob, you can't just keep living in fruit. People eat those, its not fair and its getting out of control.


GrasshopperPie

He lives in an apple and owes me a chicken.


ErikPoloni

Pourquoi pas "il habite une pomme" ?????


pythonenfrancais

"Il habite une pomme" == "He lives an apple"


Marie282520

Perhaps as the spirit of an apple at one time...


EricJay89

What defines the difference between "dans" and "en," when using "in?" Everything I've read about the two, hasn't given me a true understanding of each ones purpose or proper usage.


Diplospouse

You kind of have to get a feel for it, but in general you use 'en' for time expressions (e.g. en printemps) and when followed by a noun without an article. Dans is used before nouns with articles.


suezotiger

In this case dans is used to mean inside. For countries you use en because inside doesn't make so much sense in that case.


anwark

Why DANS and not EN


Iridescent8

Nothing about this sentence makes sense to me.


Kevin968039

Nice apple! Do you have a pear for sale in your neighbourhood?


Arancaytar

This is why I use Duolingo.


ellenbutcher

Verb Habiter plus noun only


trolltoes

Argh, I was given 3 options but 2 were exactly the same, so I selected both and got an oops even though I got it right! Drives me fou!


lesbianmoonbase

i thougjt i'd been given that too, but one was "un pomme", not "une pomme".


Cathcreemore

Why is " il habite dans une pomme" not correct?


ag3n7_z3r0

As far as I can tell, it should be. I put it also and it was accepted.


jdgamble555

"Il" here is probably a reference to "le ver" (a worm).


jesnekl

Can anyone confirm, then, that "Il habite en une pomme" is incorrect and why?


GrasshopperPie

If you are within a confined space like a room or a fridge you say dans.


themg

Are vit and habite synonymous ?


lintilla42

From my understanding, habiter usually refers to where you live (e. g. J'habite en Australie) while vivre refers to the fact that you're alive (e. g. Je vis déjà !)


hives

Who likes in a pineapple? Spongebob!!


Pslaslripnip

NOO!! he lives in a PINEapple!! OFC WE ALL KNOW SPONGEBOB


vallari19duo

Who lives in an apple under the sea???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.