"Mniej więcej."

Translation:More or less.

June 7, 2016

11 Comments


AgentAlien

Wher is "or"?

November 20, 2016

Jellei

We also accept "mniej lub więcej", but generally it is just a phrase meaning "circa", "around". English has this 'or', Polish doesn't.

November 20, 2016

Kulink

I answered "more or less" and it was right, is that translation less literal, and more about translating two commonly used sayings from each language? I say this thinking that a literal translation would at least reverse the order, and say "less or more" which of course could then confuse with the English saying "less is more"...

June 7, 2016

Jellei

Yes, this is all about the saying. How much did you pay for this blouse? Oh, I don't remember, more or less 20 dollars. (Mniej więcej 20 dolarów.)

June 7, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, more normal English would be "20 dollars, more or less".

October 11, 2016

Foblin

More or less, approximately = roughly. I mean, "roughly" should also be a valid answer.

February 7, 2017

Jellei

OK, both "approximately" and "roughly" will work now.

February 8, 2017

Foblin

Dziękuję bardzo!

February 8, 2017

EiEi.

I answered as "a little more " and realized that the correct answer is "more or less"

September 15, 2017

DorothyRoholt

Sometimes the program seems to want a literal answer, and sometimes it seeks a colloquial answer. To see "mniej wiecey" would seem to want the literal answer "less more" in that order, like one, two, three, four, five. I know you have to alter the computer program to add a lot of words to match how things are spoken in English. But this seemed to be two random words of numeric value that just mean "less, more". Is this a real phrase in Polish for "more or less?" It also seems to be it could be more of less. Or would that be a different case?

September 5, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

According to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_morphology#Numbers_and_quantifiers , both "mniej" and "więcej" are invariant, so even if a different case were to be involved, it wouldn't show. Going by the comments above, "mniej więcej" does indeed mean "more or less"; it is not a literal translation - Polish and English are sufficiently distant from each other that not every phrase is a literal substitution.

September 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.