1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mniej więcej."

"Mniej więcej."

Translation:More or less.

June 7, 2016

18 Comments


Jellei

We also accept "mniej lub więcej", but generally it is just a phrase meaning "circa", "around". English has this 'or', Polish doesn't.


Foblin

More or less, approximately = roughly. I mean, "roughly" should also be a valid answer.


Jellei

OK, both "approximately" and "roughly" will work now.


Foblin

Dziękuję bardzo!


normal64

So more is mniej less is wiecej but mniejszość-minority większość is majority? Could someone explain mensomething


JerryMcCarthy99

It's the other way around: "more" is "wiecej"; "less" is "mniej". The word order of this expression in Polish is reversed compared with English.


normal64

crystal clear/thank u


Kulink

I answered "more or less" and it was right, is that translation less literal, and more about translating two commonly used sayings from each language? I say this thinking that a literal translation would at least reverse the order, and say "less or more" which of course could then confuse with the English saying "less is more"...


Jellei

Yes, this is all about the saying. How much did you pay for this blouse? Oh, I don't remember, more or less 20 dollars. (Mniej więcej 20 dolarów.)


JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, more normal English would be "20 dollars, more or less".


DorothyRoholt

Sometimes the program seems to want a literal answer, and sometimes it seeks a colloquial answer. To see "mniej wiecey" would seem to want the literal answer "less more" in that order, like one, two, three, four, five. I know you have to alter the computer program to add a lot of words to match how things are spoken in English. But this seemed to be two random words of numeric value that just mean "less, more". Is this a real phrase in Polish for "more or less?" It also seems to be it could be more of less. Or would that be a different case?


JerryMcCarthy99

According to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_morphology#Numbers_and_quantifiers , both "mniej" and "więcej" are invariant, so even if a different case were to be involved, it wouldn't show. Going by the comments above, "mniej więcej" does indeed mean "more or less"; it is not a literal translation - Polish and English are sufficiently distant from each other that not every phrase is a literal substitution.


Nika995053

"less or more" should be accepted.


alik1989

No, that doesn't convey the meaning of "approximately".


JerryMcCarthy99

And, moreover, "more or less" is a standard, fixed, English expression.


Nika995053

and "mniej więcej" is standard Polish expression mniej = less, więcej = more we are learning Polish, arent we?


alik1989

No, sorry. This doesn't make any sense.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.