"Bạn không cần cái đèn."

Translation:You do not need the lamp.

June 7, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

schabranigdo

haha, I thought this was bạn không cằn cái đèn

June 7, 2016

Dan566119

why is the determiner so important here? Why can't it be " you don't need A lamp."?

November 23, 2017

Mu6OVm

You don't need lamps: bạn không cần đèn (no classifier)

You don't need the lamp: bạn không cần cái đèn

You don't need a lamp: bạn không một cái đèn

First and last one would mean almost the same (I'm not even sure the last one makes sense in Vietnamese).

When you use the classifier without "một", it means "the".

In this case we can guess they are speaking about one specific lamp. For example I take the lamp from your room, and when you ask me, I tell you that you don't need it.

August 20, 2018

SheTuti

because of 'cái'

December 5, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.