"You read the newspaper."

Translation:Bạn đọc báo.

June 7, 2016

11 Comments


Tomski93

Why is 'các' before bạn if bạn is you and it's 'you read the menu'?

November 7, 2016

IsaacEarl1

Shouldn't the English part say you all since it's plural?

February 5, 2017

wwarmack

The Vietnamese has "Bạn đọc tờ báo." as a correct solution as well. What type of nouns is the tờ identifier used for?

June 7, 2016

ckhadung

A piece of paper, physically. Therefore, "tờ" can go with "quảng cáo" (a piece of advertisement = flyer), tiền (a paper bill), etc...

June 7, 2016

wwarmack

Great, thanks for your help!

June 7, 2016

HelenaWorthen

So if something is a piece of paper, whether it's a ticket, a newspaper, a napkin, a flyer, a diploma, a scroll -- whatever, if it's made out of or printed on a piece of paper, it can be preceded by 'to' ? Is "to" sort of a classifier?

December 22, 2016

VinhHuyLe

yes, tờ can generally be used with documents, papers, etc. "giấy" means paper and "tờ giấy" literally means "piece of paper".

June 10, 2017

Tomski93

Oh sorry just rralised it's you plural

November 7, 2016

jkloiu

Is it báo or báo chí?

March 3, 2017

DarinWard1

The choices have các bạn đọc báo. But the comments section contains the answer bạn đọc báo.

May 23, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

“Cac ban” is you (plural)/you all.

“Ban” is you (singular).

Hope that helps :-)

December 7, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.