1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You read the newspaper."

"You read the newspaper."

Translation:Bạn đọc báo.

June 7, 2016

13 Comments


Tomski93

Why is 'các' before bạn if bạn is you and it's 'you read the menu'?


IsaacEarl1

Shouldn't the English part say you all since it's plural?


wwarmack

The Vietnamese has "Bạn đọc tờ báo." as a correct solution as well. What type of nouns is the tờ identifier used for?


ckhadung

A piece of paper, physically. Therefore, "tờ" can go with "quảng cáo" (a piece of advertisement = flyer), tiền (a paper bill), etc...


wwarmack

Great, thanks for your help!


HelenaWorthen

So if something is a piece of paper, whether it's a ticket, a newspaper, a napkin, a flyer, a diploma, a scroll -- whatever, if it's made out of or printed on a piece of paper, it can be preceded by 'to' ? Is "to" sort of a classifier?


VinhHuyLe

yes, tờ can generally be used with documents, papers, etc. "giấy" means paper and "tờ giấy" literally means "piece of paper".


Tomski93

Oh sorry just rralised it's you plural


jkloiu

Is it báo or báo chí?


NaNiedlich

"Báo" means newspaper "Báo chí" is like news


DarinWard1

The choices have các bạn đọc báo. But the comments section contains the answer bạn đọc báo.


Ollie-Benson

“Cac ban” is you (plural)/you all.

“Ban” is you (singular).

Hope that helps :-)


Chieu308246

Mầy đọc báo.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.