"Họ cần bao nhiêu áo khoác?"

Translation:How many coats do they need?

June 7, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

schabranigdo

I translated this as "they need how many coats? but thinking about it, that is a clarification question. Possibly surprise? So that would be more like "hả? Họ cần bao nhiêu áo khoác?" or "Họ cần bao nhiêu áo khoác, à?" right?

June 7, 2016

ckhadung

Unlike the English sentence (which indicates a bit of a surprise), the Vietnamese sentence sounds natural. Additionally, depending on the context, your sentence "hả? Họ cần bao nhiêu áo khoác?" is acceptable, giving that one is surprised and trying to re-affirm the amount of coats. But, "Họ cần bao nhiêu áo khoác, à?" is not correct. "à" is equivalent to "right?" at the end of the sentence. Similarly, saying "you need how many coats, right?" does not sound right.

June 7, 2016

LanguageButcher

I feel bao nhiêu should be reserved for unaccountable nouns? bao nhiêu tiền? bao nhiêu cafe? For countable nouns, we should use mấy. Họ cần mấy áo khoác?

June 7, 2016

Vyo0qs

Actually bao nhiêu and mấy are the same but in countable we usually add cái next to the bao nhiêu (this is the different)

February 27, 2018

SheTuti

I thought mấy was used for countable nouns up to ten maximum

January 13, 2018

Waldo861656

Jackets and coats are really that different.? Guys...!!

January 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.