1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae rhaid i Dylan fynd."

"Mae rhaid i Dylan fynd."

Translation:Dylan must go.

June 7, 2016

3 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is Mae optional in this sentence? The previous examples were affirmative as well and used just rhaid i + ti. Or do we use Mae here because it's a 3rd p. singular?


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ibisc

    Yes, mae'n, mae are optional here in the colloquial language.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/RowenaJane

    Is this the version used in South Wales only?

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.