"Mae rhaid i Dylan fynd."

Translation:Dylan must go.

June 7, 2016

3 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/xnmorph

Is Mae optional in this sentence? The previous examples were affirmative as well and used just rhaid i + ti. Or do we use Mae here because it's a 3rd p. singular?

June 7, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

Yes, mae'n, mae are optional here in the colloquial language.

June 7, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/RowenaJane

Is this the version used in South Wales only?

July 10, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.